(765 ILCS 1020/27) (from Ch. 50, par. 27)
Sec. 27.
If any person or persons find any lost goods, money, bank
notes, or other choses in action, of any description whatever, such
person or persons shall inform the owner thereof, if known, and shall
make restitution of the same, without any compensation whatever, except
such compensation as shall be voluntarily given on the part of the
owner. If the owner is unknown and if such property found is of the
value of $100 or upwards, the finder or finders shall, within 5 days
after such finding file in the circuit court of the
county, an affidavit of the description thereof, the time and
place when and where the same was found, that no alteration has been
made in the appearance thereof since the finding of the same, that the
owner thereof is unknown to the affiant and that the affiant has not secreted, withheld
or disposed of any part thereof. The court shall enter an order stating
the value of the property found as near as the court can ascertain. A
certified copy of such order and the affidavit of the finder shall, within
10 days after the order was entered, be transmitted to the county clerk
to be recorded in his
estray book, and filed in the office of the county clerk.
If any property found consists of perishable goods, the court shall,
at the time the finder presents the affidavit, order that the
property be sold at public auction to the highest bidder. The court in
the order shall provide for the giving of reasonable notice of the time
and place of such sale. The court shall conduct or supervise such sale
and shall enter in the order the amount received from the sale which
entry shall be included in the certified copy to be transmitted to the
county clerk. The proceeds of the sale, after deducting costs and other
expenses shall be turned over to the finder. The finder shall hold such
proceeds in lieu of the goods for the owner of the goods sold and shall
give such proceeds, after deducting his expenses, to such owner, if the
owner claims the same within the time provided by Section 28.
(Source: P.A. 83-376.)