(805 ILCS 5/12.40) (from Ch. 32, par. 12.40)
    Sec. 12.40. Procedure for administrative dissolution.
    (a) After the Secretary of State determines that one or more grounds exist under Section 12.35 for the administrative dissolution of a corporation, he or she shall send by regular mail to each delinquent corporation a Notice of Delinquency to its registered office, or, if the corporation has failed to maintain a registered office, then to the president or other principal officer at the last known office of said officer.
    (b) If the corporation does not correct the default described in paragraphs (a) through (e) of Section 12.35 within 90 days following such notice, the Secretary of State shall thereupon dissolve the corporation by issuing a certificate of dissolution that recites the ground or grounds for dissolution and its effective date. If the corporation does not correct the default described in paragraphs (f) through (h) of Section 12.35, within 30 days following such notice, the Secretary of State shall thereupon dissolve the corporation by issuing a certificate of dissolution as herein prescribed. The Secretary of State shall file the original of the certificate in his or her office and mail one copy to the corporation at its registered office or, if the corporation has failed to maintain a registered office, then to the president or other principal officer at the last known office of said officer.
    (c) The administrative dissolution of a corporation terminates its corporate existence and such a dissolved corporation shall not thereafter carry on any business, provided however, that such a dissolved corporation may take all action authorized under Section 12.75 or as otherwise necessary or appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs under Section 12.30.
(Source: P.A. 98-776, eff. 1-1-15.)