(805 ILCS 5/7.85) (from Ch. 32, par. 7.85)
Sec. 7.85.
Vote required for certain business combinations.
A. This
Section shall apply to any domestic corporation that (i) has
any
equity securities registered under Section 12 of the Securities Exchange
* * *
| inadvertently and (i) as soon as practical divests sufficient shares so that the shareholder ceases to be an interested shareholder and (ii) would not, at any time within the 3 year period immediately before a business combination between the corporation and the shareholder, have been an interested shareholder but for the inadvertent acquisition.
In the case of circumstances described in subparagraphs (1), (2), and (3) of
this
paragraph A, the election not to be governed may be in whole or in part,
generally, or generally by types, or as to specifically identified or
unidentified interested shareholders.
B. Higher vote for certain business combinations. In addition
to any
affirmative vote required by law or the articles of incorporation, except
as otherwise expressly provided in paragraph C of this Section
7.85, any business combination
shall require (i) the affirmative vote of the holders of at least 80% of
the combined voting power of the then outstanding shares of all classes and
series of the corporation entitled to vote generally in the election of
directors, voting together as a single class (the
"voting shares") (it
being understood that, for the purposes of this Section 7.85, each voting
share shall have the number of votes granted to it pursuant to the
corporation's articles of incorporation) and (ii) the
affirmative vote of a
majority of the voting shares
held by disinterested shareholders.
C. When higher vote is not required. The provisions of paragraph B of this
Section 7.85 shall not be applicable to any
particular business combination, and such business combination shall
require only such affirmative vote as is required by law and any other
provision of the corporation's article of incorporation and any
resolutions of the board of directors adopted pursuant to Section 6.10 if
all of the conditions specified in either of the following subparagraphs
(1) and (2) of this paragraph C are met:
(1) Approval by disinterested directors. The
| business combination shall have been approved by two-thirds of the disinterested directors (as hereinafter defined).
(2) Price and procedure requirements. All of the
| following conditions shall have been met:
* * *