(805 ILCS 5/7.85) (from Ch. 32, par. 7.85)
Sec. 7.85.
Vote required for certain business combinations.
A. This
Section shall apply to any domestic corporation that (i) has
any
equity securities registered under Section 12 of the Securities Exchange
* * *
| shares, the highest closing sale price during the 30-day period immediately preceding the date in question of a share on the New York Stock Exchange Composite Tape, or, if such shares are not quoted on the Composite Tape, on the New York Stock Exchange, or, if such shares are not listed on such Exchange, on the principal United States securities exchange registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 on which such shares are listed, or, if such shares are not listed on any such exchange, the highest closing sale price or bid quotation with respect to a share during the 30-day period preceding the date in question on the National Association of Securities Dealers, Inc. Automated Quotations System or any system then in use, or if no such quotations are available, the fair market value on the date in question of a share as determined by a majority of the disinterested directors in good faith; and (b) in the case of property other than cash or shares, the fair market value of such property on the date in question as determined by a majority of the disinterested directors in good faith.
(9) "Disinterested shareholder" shall mean a
| shareholder of the corporation who is not an interested shareholder or an affiliate or an associate of an interested shareholder.
(10) "Business combination" has the meaning set forth
| in Section 11.75 of this Act (regardless of the case of the word "only" in that Section).
(11) In the event of any business combination in
| which the corporation survives, the phrase " consideration other than cash" as used in subparagraphs (2)(a) and (2)(b) of paragraph C of this Section 7.85 shall include the common shares and the shares of any other class or series retained by the holders of such shares.
(12) "Shares" means, with respect to any corporation,
| capital stock and, with respect to any other entity, any equity interest.
(13) "Voting shares" means, with respect to any
| corporation, shares of any class or series entitled to vote generally in the election of directors and, with respect to any entity that is not a corporation, any equity interest entitled to vote generally in its election of the governing body of the entity.
E. Determinations by disinterested directors. A majority
of the disinterested directors shall have the power to
determine, for the purposes of this Section 7.85, (a) whether a person is
an interested shareholder, (b) the number of voting shares beneficially
owned by any person, (c) whether a person is an affiliate or associate of
another, and (d) whether the transaction is the subject of any business
combination.
(Source: P.A. 90-461, eff. 1-1-98.)