(805 ILCS 105/108.21) (from Ch. 32, par. 108.21)
Sec. 108.21. Meetings of the board of directors of a not-for-profit homeowners association or residential
cooperative not-for-profit corporation
shall be open to any member, except for the portion of any meeting held (i) to
discuss litigation when an action against or on behalf of the
corporation has been filed and is pending in a court or administrative
tribunal, or when the board of directors finds that such an action is
probable or imminent, (ii) to consider information regarding appointment,
employment or dismissal of an employee, or (iii) to discuss violations of
rules and regulations of the corporation.
Any member
may record by tape, film or other means the proceedings at such meetings or
portions thereof required to be
open by this Section. The board may prescribe
reasonable rules and regulations to govern the right to make such
recordings. Notice of such meetings shall be mailed or delivered at
least 48 hours prior thereto, unless a written waiver of such notice is
signed by the person or persons entitled to such notice pursuant to the
articles of incorporation, bylaws, other instrument
before the meeting is convened. Copies
of notices of meetings of the board of directors shall be posted in
entranceways, elevators, or other conspicuous places at least 48 hours prior to the meeting of the board of
directors. If there is no common entranceway for 7 or more
units, the board of directors may designate one or more locations in
the proximity of such units where the notices of meetings shall be posted.
For purposes of this Section, "meeting of the board of directors" means any
gathering of a quorum of the members of the board of directors held for the purpose of discussing business of the
homeowners association or cooperative.
The provisions of this Section shall apply to any homeowners association or residential cooperative
situated in the State of Illinois regardless of where
it may be incorporated.
(Source: P.A. 94-1099, eff. 2-2-07.)