(805 ILCS 105/108.40) (from Ch. 32, par. 108.40)
    Sec. 108.40. Committees.
    (a) If the articles of incorporation or bylaws so provide, a majority of the directors may create one or more committees and appoint directors or such other persons as the board designates, to serve on the committee or committees. Each committee shall have two or more directors, a majority of its membership shall be directors, and all committee members shall serve at the pleasure of the board. However, committees appointed by the board or otherwise authorized by the bylaws relating to the election, nomination, qualification, or credentials of directors or other committees involved in the process of electing directors may be composed entirely of non-directors.
    (b) Unless the appointment by the board of directors requires a greater number, a majority of any committee shall constitute a quorum, and a majority of committee members present and voting at a meeting at which a quorum is present is necessary for committee action. A committee may act by unanimous consent in writing without a meeting and, subject to the provisions of the bylaws or action by the board of directors, the committee by majority vote of its members shall determine the time and place of meetings and the notice required therefor.
    (c) To the extent specified by the board of directors or in the articles of incorporation or bylaws, each committee may exercise the authority of the board of directors under Section 108.05 of this Act; provided, however, a committee may not:
        (1) Adopt a plan for the distribution of the assets
of the corporation, or for dissolution;
        (2) Approve or recommend to members any act this Act
requires to be approved by members, except that committees appointed by the board or otherwise authorized by the bylaws relating to the election, nomination, qualification, or credentials of directors or other committees involved in the process of electing directors may make recommendations to the members relating to electing directors;
        (3) Fill vacancies on the board or on any of its
committees;
        (4) Elect, appoint or remove any officer or director
or member of any committee, or fix the compensation of any member of a committee;
        (5) Adopt, amend, or repeal the bylaws or the
articles of incorporation;
        (6) Adopt a plan of merger or adopt a plan of
consolidation with another corporation, or authorize the sale, lease, exchange or mortgage of all or substantially all of the property or assets of the corporation; or
        (7) Amend, alter, repeal or take action inconsistent
with any resolution or action of the board of directors when the resolution or action of the board of directors provides by its terms that it shall not be amended, altered or repealed by action of a committee.
    (d) The board of directors may create and appoint persons to a commission, advisory body or other such body which may or may not have directors as members, which body may not act on behalf of the corporation or bind it to any action but may make recommendations to the board of directors or to the officers.
(Source: P.A. 90-188, eff. 7-24-97.)