(805 ILCS 105/113.70) (from Ch. 32, par. 113.70)
Sec. 113.70. Conducting affairs without
authority. No foreign corporation conducting affairs in
this state without authority to do so is permitted
to maintain a civil action in any court of this State, until
such corporation obtains such authority. Nor
shall a civil action be maintained in any court of this
State by any successor or assignee of such corporation on
any right, claim or demand arising out of conducting affairs
by such corporation in this State, until
authority to conduct affairs in this State is obtained by such corporation
or by a
corporation which has acquired all or substantially all of
its assets. The failure of a foreign corporation to obtain
authority to conduct affairs in this State
does not impair the validity of any contract or act of such
corporation, and does not prevent such corporation from
defending any action in any court of this State.
(Source: P.A. 96-66, eff. 1-1-10.)