(810 ILCS 5/2-206) (from Ch. 26, par. 2-206)
Sec. 2-206.
Offer and acceptance in formation of contract.
(1) Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or
circumstances
(a) an offer to make a contract shall be construed as |
| inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances;
(b) an order or other offer to buy goods for prompt
| or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or non-conforming goods, but such a shipment of non-conforming goods does not constitute an acceptance if the seller seasonably notifies the buyer that the shipment is offered only as an accommodation to the buyer.
(2) Where the beginning of a requested performance is a reasonable mode
of acceptance an offeror who is not notified of acceptance within a
reasonable time may treat the offer as having lapsed before acceptance.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 2101 .)