(810 ILCS 5/2-402) (from Ch. 26, par. 2-402)
Sec. 2-402.
Rights of seller's creditors against sold goods.
(1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3), rights of unsecured
creditors of the seller with respect to goods which have been identified to
a contract for sale are subject to the buyer's rights to recover the goods
under this Article (Sections 2-502 and 2-716).
(2) A creditor of the seller may treat a sale or an identification of
goods to a contract for sale as void if as against him a retention of
possession by the seller is fraudulent under any rule of law of the state
where the goods are situated, except that retention of possession in good
faith and current course of trade by a merchant-seller for a commercially
reasonable time after a sale or identification is not fraudulent.
(3) Nothing in this Article shall be deemed to impair the rights of
creditors of the seller
(a) under the provisions of the Article on Secured |
| Transactions (Article 9); or
(b) where identification to the contract or delivery
| is made not in current course of trade but in satisfaction of or as security for a pre-existing claim for money, security or the like and is made under circumstances which under any rule of law of the state where the goods are situated would apart from this Article constitute the transaction a fraudulent transfer or voidable preference.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 2101 .)