(810 ILCS 5/3-311) (from Ch. 26, par. 3-311)
Sec. 3-311.
Accord and satisfaction by use of instrument.
(a) If a person against whom a claim is asserted
proves that (i) that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the
claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, (ii) the amount of the claim
was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and (iii) the claimant
obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply.
(b) Unless subsection (c) applies, the claim is discharged if the person
against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an
accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the
effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.
(c) Subject to subsection (d), a claim is not discharged under
subsection (b) if either of the following applies:
(1) The claimant, if an organization, proves that (i) |
| within a reasonable time before the tender, the claimant sent a conspicuous statement to the person against whom the claim is asserted that communications concerning disputed debts, including an instrument tendered as full satisfaction of a debt, are to be sent to a designated person, office, or place, and (ii) the instrument or accompanying communication was not received by that designated person, office, or place.
(2) The claimant, whether or not an organization,
| proves that within 90 days after payment of the instrument, the claimant tendered repayment of the amount of the instrument to the person against whom the claim is asserted. This paragraph does not apply if the claimant is an organization that sent a statement complying with paragraph (1)(i).
(d) A claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is
asserted proves that within a reasonable time before collection of the
instrument was initiated, the claimant or an agent of the claimant having
direct responsibility with respect to the disputed obligation knew that the
instrument was tendered in full satisfaction of the claim.
(Source: P.A. 87-582; 87-1135.)