(810 ILCS 5/9-104) (from Ch. 26, par. 9-104) Sec. 9-104. Control of deposit account. (a) Requirements for control. A secured party has control of a deposit account if: (1) the secured party is the bank with which the |
| deposit account is maintained;
(2) the debtor, secured party, and bank have agreed
| in a signed record that the bank will comply with instructions originated by the secured party directing disposition of the funds in the deposit account without further consent by the debtor;
(3) the secured party becomes the bank's customer
| with respect to the deposit account; or
(4) another person, other than the debtor:
(A) has control of the deposit account and
| acknowledges that it has control on behalf of the secured party; or
(B) obtains control of the deposit account after
| having acknowledged that it will obtain control of the deposit account on behalf of the secured party.
(b) Debtor's right to direct disposition. A secured party that has satisfied subsection (a) has control, even if the debtor retains the right to direct the disposition of funds from the deposit account.
(Source: P.A. 103-1036, eff. 1-1-25 .)