(810 ILCS 5/9-301) (from Ch. 26, par. 9-301) Sec. 9-301. Law governing perfection and priority of security interests. Except as otherwise provided in Sections 9-303 through 9-306B, the following rules determine the law governing perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this Section, |
| while a debtor is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral.
(2) While collateral is located in a jurisdiction,
| the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a possessory security interest in that collateral.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (4),
| while tangible negotiable documents, goods, instruments, or tangible money is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs:
(A) perfection of a security interest in the
| goods by filing a fixture filing;
(B) perfection of a security interest in timber
(C) the effect of perfection or nonperfection and
| the priority of a nonpossessory security interest in the collateral.
(4) The local law of the jurisdiction in which the
| wellhead or minehead is located governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in as-extracted collateral.
(Source: P.A. 103-1036, eff. 1-1-25 .)