(815 ILCS 5/2.2) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 137.2-2)
Sec. 2.2.
"Issuer" means every person who shall have issued or proposes to issue any security; except that (1) with respect to certificates of
deposit, voting-trust certificates, collateral-trust certificates, and
certificates of interest or shares in an unincorporated investment trust
not having a board of directors (or persons performing similar functions),
"issuer" means the person or persons performing the acts and assuming the
duties of depositor or manager pursuant to the provisions of the trust,
agreement or instrument under which such securities are issued; (2) with
respect to trusts other than those specified in clause (1) above, where the
trustee is a corporation authorized to accept and execute trusts, "issuer"
means the entrusters, depositors or creators of the trust and any manager
or committee charged with the general direction of the affairs of the trust
pursuant to the provisions of the agreement or instrument creating the
trust; (3) with respect to equipment trust certificates or like securities,
"issuer" means the person to whom the equipment or property is or is to be
leased or conditionally sold; and (4) with respect to fractional interests
in oil, gas or other mineral lease, right or royalty, "issuer" means the
owner of the right or interest therein (whether whole or fractional), in
which fractional interests are created by such owner for the purpose of
sale.
(Source: P.A. 85-1445.)