(815 ILCS 505/2I) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 262I)
Sec. 2I.
No person may attempt to collect an obligation by communicating in
any way with an employer with regard to the obligation owing by one of his
employees unless there has been a default of the payment of the obligation
for at least 30 days and at least 5 days prior notice of the intention to
communicate with the employer has been given to the employee. Any person
violating this Section commits an unlawful practice within the meaning of
this Act and, in addition, is liable in a civil action for damages
resulting to the employee about whom such a communication is wrongfully
made.
(Source: Laws 1967, p. 2143.)