(815 ILCS 505/2N) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 262N)
Sec. 2N.
Non-English language transaction.
(a) If (i) a person conducts, in a language other than English, a retail
transaction or negotiations related to
a retail transaction
resulting in a written contract
and (ii) the consumer
used an interpreter other than the retailer or an employee of the retailer in
conducting the transaction or negotiations, the retailer must have the consumer
and the interpreter sign the following forms:
I, (name of consumer), used (name of interpreter) to |
| act as my interpreter during this retail transaction or these negotiations. The obligations of the contract or other written agreement were explained to me in my native language by the interpreter. I understand the contract or other written agreement.
(signature of consumer)
(relationship of interpreter to consumer)
I, (name of interpreter), acted as interpreter during
| this retail transaction or these negotiations. The obligations of the contract or other written agreement were explained to (name of consumer) in the consumer's native language. I understand the contract or other written agreement.
(signature of interpreter)
(relationship of interpreter to consumer)
(b) If (i) a person conducts, in a language other than English, a retail
transaction or negotiations related to
a retail transaction
resulting in a written contract
and (ii) the retailer or
an employee of the retailer acted as the consumer's interpreter in conducting
the transaction or negotiations, the retailer must have the consumer sign the
following form in the consumer's native language (except as provided in
subsection (c)):
This retail transaction or these negotiations were
| conducted in (language), which is my native language. I voluntarily choose to have the retailer act as my interpreter during the negotiations. The obligations of the contract or other written agreement were explained to me in my native language. I understand the contract or other written agreement.
(signature of consumer)
(signature of retailer)
(c) If a language that cannot be written is used in the retail
transaction or in negotiations related to a retail transaction, then the form
set forth in subsection (b) shall be in the
English language.
(d) If a person used forms substantially similar to the forms
prescribed in subsections (a) and (b) in the regular course of
business before January 1, 2002, the person may continue to use
those forms instead of the forms prescribed in subsections (a)
and (b).
(e) The terms of this Section do not apply to transactions
made pursuant to a credit card issued to the buyer, whether such card is
issued by the seller or by a third party.
(Source: P.A. 92-478, eff. 8-23-01.)