(815 ILCS 505/2Q) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 262Q)
Sec. 2Q.
(a) No person, firm, corporation, partnership or association
engaged in the business of making home improvements or repairs shall
operate a business under a name other than the real names of the
individuals conducting the business, an assumed corporate name under the
Business Corporation Act of 1983 or an assumed business name under the
Assumed Business Name Act or under the real names, assumed corporate, or
assumed business names of an entity for whom the person, firm, corporation,
partnership or association operates as a subcontractor, licensee or
independent contractor. Any person who knowingly violates this Section
commits an unlawful practice within the meaning of this Act, and in
addition to the relief available under Section 7 of this Act, may be
prosecuted for the commission of a Class A misdemeanor. A person who is
convicted of a second or subsequent violation of this Section is guilty of
a Class 4 felony.
(b) When a person is engaged in the business of home repair, as
defined in Section 2(a)(1) of the Home Repair Fraud Act, and has entered
into a contract or an agreement for home repair with a consumer, he shall
notify the consumer in writing of any change in his or its business name or
address occurring prior to the agreed dates for commencement or completion
of home repair. The notice shall be given within 10 days after the change
of business name or address. For purposes of this subsection, "business
address" means the address provided by the home repair contractor to the
consumer at the time of the contract or agreement or the address indicated
on the face of the contract or agreement.
(c) A person engaged in the business of home repair, as defined in
Section 2(a)(1) of the Home Repair Fraud Act, who fails or refuses to
commence or complete work under a contract or an agreement for home repair,
shall return the down payment and any additional payments made by the
consumer within 10 days after a written demand sent to him by certified
mail by the consumer or the consumer's legal representative or by a law
enforcement or consumer agency acting on behalf of the consumer.
(Source: P.A. 87-820.)