(815 ILCS 505/8) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 268)
Sec. 8.
When a receiver is appointed by the court pursuant to this Act, he
shall have the power to sue for, collect, receive and take into his
possession all the goods and chattels, rights and credits, moneys and
effects, lands and tenements, books, records, documents, papers, choses in
action, bills, notes and property of every description, derived by means of
any practice declared to be illegal and prohibited by this Act, including
property with which such property has been mingled if it cannot be
identified in kind because of such commingling, and to sell, convey, and
assign the same and hold and dispose of the proceeds thereof under the
direction of the court. Any person who has suffered damages as a result of
the use or employment of any unlawful practices and submits proof to the
satisfaction of the court that he has in fact been damaged, may participate
with general creditors in the distribution of the assets to the extent he
has sustained out-of-pocket losses. In the case of a partnership or
business entity, the receiver shall settle the estate and distribute the
assets under the direction of the court. The court shall have jurisdiction
of all questions arising in such proceedings and may make such orders and
judgments therein as may be required.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 1867.)