(815 ILCS 710/7) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 757)
Sec. 7.
Unreasonable dealer or franchise restrictions.
It
shall be unlawful directly or indirectly to impose unreasonable restrictions
on the motor vehicle dealer or franchisee relative to transfer, sale, right
to renew, termination, discipline, noncompetition covenants, site-control
(whether by sublease, collateral pledge of lease, or otherwise), right of
first refusal to purchase, option to purchase, compliance with subjective
standards and assertion of legal or equitable rights.
(Source: P.A. 81-43.)