(815 ILCS 720/4) (from Ch. 43, par. 304)
Sec. 4.
Cancellation.
No brewer or beer wholesaler may cancel, fail
to renew or otherwise terminate an agreement unless the party intending
that action has good cause for the cancellation, failure to renew or
termination, has made good faith efforts to resolve disagreements, and, in
any case in which prior notification is required under Section 3, the party
intending to act has furnished the prior notification and the affected
party has not eliminated the reasons specified in the notification for
cancellation, failure to renew, or termination, within 90 days after the
sending of the notification.
(Source: P.A. 82-946; 86-1485.)