(820 ILCS 57/35)
    (This Section may contain text from a Public Act with a delayed effective date)
    Sec. 35. Exceptions. Nothing in this Act:
        (1) prohibits communications of information that the
employer is required by law to communicate, but only to the extent of the lawful requirement;
        (2) limits the rights of an employer or its agent,
representative, or designee to conduct meetings involving religious matters or political matters, so long as attendance is voluntary, or to engage in communications, so long as receipt or listening is voluntary;
        (3) limits the rights of an employer or its agent,
representative, or designee from communicating to its employees any information that is necessary for the employees to perform their required job duties;
        (4) prohibit an employer or its agent,
representative, or designee from requiring its employees to attend any training intended to foster a civil and collaborative workplace or reduce or prevent workplace harassment or discrimination;
        (5) prohibits an institution of higher education, or
any agent, representative, or designee of the institution, from conducting meetings or participating in any communications with its employees concerning any coursework, symposia, research, publication, or an academic program at the institution;
        (6) prohibits a political organization, a political
party organization, a caucus organization, a candidate's political organization, or a not-for-profit organization that is exempt from taxation under Section 501(c)(4), 501(c)(5), or 501(c)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code from requiring its staff or employees to attend an employer-sponsored meeting or participate in any communication with the employer or the employer's agent, representative or designee for the purpose of communicating the employer's political tenets or purposes;
        (7) prohibits the General Assembly or a State or
local legislative or regulatory body from requiring their employees to attend an employer-sponsored meeting or participate in any communication with the employer or the employer's agent, representative, or designee for the purpose of communicating the employer's proposals to change legislation, proposals to change regulations, or proposals to change public policy; or
        (8) prohibits a religious organization from requiring
its employees to attend an employer-sponsored meeting or participate in any communication with the employer or the employer's agent, representative or designee for the purpose of communicating the employer's religious beliefs, practices, or tenets.
(Source: P.A. 103-722, eff. 1-1-25.)