(820 ILCS 405/100) (from Ch. 48, par. 300)
Sec. 100.
Declaration of public policy.
As a guide to the interpretation and application of this Act the
public policy of the State is declared as follows: Economic insecurity due
to involuntary unemployment has become a serious menace to the health,
safety, morals and welfare of the people of the State of Illinois.
Involuntary unemployment is, therefore, a subject of general interest and
concern which requires appropriate action by the legislature to prevent its
spread and to lighten its burden which now so often falls with crushing
force upon the unemployed worker and his family. Poverty, distress and
suffering have prevailed throughout the State because funds have not been
accumulated in times of plentiful opportunities for employment for the
support of unemployed workers and their families during periods of
unemployment, and the taxpayers have been unfairly burdened with the cost
of supporting able-bodied workers who are unable to secure employment.
Farmers and rural communities particularly are unjustly burdened with
increased taxation for the support of industrial workers at the very time
when agricultural incomes are reduced by lack of purchasing power in the
urban markets. It is the considered judgment of the General Assembly that
in order to lessen the menace to the health, safety and morals of the
people of Illinois, and to encourage stabilization of employment,
compulsory unemployment insurance upon a statewide scale providing for
the setting aside of reserves during periods of employment to be used to
pay benefits during periods of unemployment, is necessary.
(Source: P.A. 79-98.)