(820 ILCS 405/1507) (from Ch. 48, par. 577)
    Sec. 1507. Contribution rates of successor and predecessor employing units.
    A. Whenever any employing unit succeeds to substantially all of the employing enterprises of another employing unit, then in determining contribution rates for any calendar year, the experience rating record of the predecessor prior to the succession shall be transferred to the successor and thereafter it shall not be treated as the experience rating record of the predecessor, except as provided in subsection B. For the purposes of this Section, such experience rating record shall consist of all years during which liability for the payment of contributions was incurred by the predecessor prior to the succession, all benefit wages based upon wages paid by the predecessor prior to the succession, all benefit charges based on separations from, or reductions in work initiated by, the predecessor prior to the succession, and all wages for insured work paid by the predecessor prior to the succession. This amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly is intended to be a continuation of prior law.
    B. The provisions of this subsection shall be applicable only to the determination of contribution rates for the calendar year 1956 and for each calendar year thereafter. Whenever any employing unit has succeeded to substantially all of the employing enterprises of another employing unit, but the predecessor employing unit has retained a distinct severable portion of its employing enterprises or whenever any employing unit has succeeded to a distinct severable portion which is less than substantially all of the employing enterprises of another employing unit, the successor employing unit shall acquire the experience rating record attributable to the portion to which it has succeeded, and the predecessor employing unit shall retain the experience rating record attributable to the portion which it has retained, if--
        1. It files a written application for such experience
rating record which is joined in by the employing unit which is then entitled to such experience rating record; and
        2. The joint application contains such information as
the Director shall by regulation prescribe which will show that such experience rating record is identifiable and segregable and, therefore, capable of being transferred; and
        3. The joint application is filed prior to whichever
of the following dates is the latest: (a) July 1, 1956; (b) one year after the date of the succession; or (c) the date that the rate determination of the employing unit which has applied for such experience rating record has become final for the calendar year immediately following the calendar year in which the succession occurs. The filing of a timely joint application shall not affect any rate determination which has become final, as provided by Section 1509.
    If all of the foregoing requirements are met, then the Director shall transfer such experience rating record to the employing unit which has applied therefor, and it shall not be treated as the experience rating record of the employing unit which has joined in the application.
    Whenever any employing unit is reorganized into two or more employing units, and any of such employing units are owned or controlled by the same interests which owned or controlled the predecessor prior to the reorganization, and the provisions of this subsection become applicable thereto, then such affiliated employing units during the period of their affiliation shall be treated as a single employing unit for the purpose of determining their rates of contributions.
    C. For the calendar year in which a succession occurs which results in the total or partial transfer of a predecessor's experience rating record, the contribution rates of the parties thereto shall be determined in the following manner:
        1. If any of such parties had a contribution rate
applicable to it for that calendar year, it shall continue with such contribution rate.
        2. If any successor had no contribution rate
applicable to it for that calendar year, and only one predecessor is involved, then the contribution rate of the successor shall be the same as that of its predecessor.
        3. If any successor had no contribution rate
applicable to it for that calendar year, and two or more predecessors are involved, then the contribution rate of the successor shall be computed, on the combined experience rating records of the predecessors or on the appropriate part of such records if any partial transfer is involved, as provided in Sections 1500 to 1507, inclusive.
        4. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs 2 and
3 of this subsection, if any succession occurs prior to the calendar year 1956 and the successor acquires part of the experience rating record of the predecessor as provided in subsection B of this Section, then the contribution rate of that successor for the calendar year in which such succession occurs shall be 2.7 percent.
    D. The provisions of this Section shall not be applicable if the provisions of Section 1507.1 are applicable.
(Source: P.A. 93-634, eff. 1-1-04; 94-301, eff. 1-1-06.)