(820 ILCS 405/1900) (from Ch. 48, par. 640)
    Sec. 1900. Disclosure of information.
    A. Except as provided in this Section, information obtained from any individual or employing unit during the administration of this Act shall:
        1. be confidential,
        2. not be published or open to public inspection,
        3. not be used in any court in any pending action or
proceeding,
        4. not be admissible in evidence in any action or
proceeding other than one arising out of this Act.
    B. No finding, determination, decision, ruling, or order (including any finding of fact, statement or conclusion made therein) issued pursuant to this Act shall be admissible or used in evidence in any action other than one arising out of this Act, nor shall it be binding or conclusive except as provided in this Act, nor shall it constitute res judicata, regardless of whether the actions were between the same or related parties or involved the same facts.
    C. Any officer or employee of this State, any officer or employee of any entity authorized to obtain information pursuant to this Section, and any agent of this State or of such entity who, except with authority of the Director under this Section or as authorized pursuant to subsection P-1, shall disclose information shall be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor and shall be disqualified from holding any appointment or employment by the State.
    D. An individual or his duly authorized agent may be supplied with information from records only to the extent necessary for the proper presentation of his claim for benefits or with his existing or prospective rights to benefits. Discretion to disclose this information belongs solely to the Director and is not subject to a release or waiver by the individual. Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, an individual or his or her duly authorized agent may be supplied with a statement of the amount of benefits paid to the individual during the 18 months preceding the date of his or her request.
    E. An employing unit may be furnished with information, only if deemed by the Director as necessary to enable it to fully discharge its obligations or safeguard its rights under the Act. Discretion to disclose this information belongs solely to the Director and is not subject to a release or waiver by the employing unit.
    F. The Director may furnish any information that he may deem proper to any public officer or public agency of this or any other State or of the federal government dealing with:
        1. the administration of relief,
        2. public assistance,
        3. unemployment compensation,
        4. a system of public employment offices,
        5. wages and hours of employment, or
        6. a public works program.
    The Director may make available to the Illinois Workers' Compensation Commission or the Department of Insurance information regarding employers for the purpose of verifying the insurance coverage required under the Workers' Compensation Act and Workers' Occupational Diseases Act.
* * *