(820 ILCS 405/1900) (from Ch. 48, par. 640)
    Sec. 1900. Disclosure of information.
    A. Except as provided in this Section, information obtained from any individual or employing unit during the administration of this Act shall:
        1. be confidential,
        2. not be published or open to public inspection,
        3. not be used in any court in any pending action or
proceeding,
        4. not be admissible in evidence in any action or
proceeding other than one arising out of this Act.
    B. No finding, determination, decision, ruling, or order (including any finding of fact, statement or conclusion made therein) issued pursuant to this Act shall be admissible or used in evidence in any action other than one arising out of this Act, nor shall it be binding or conclusive except as provided in this Act, nor shall it constitute res judicata, regardless of whether the actions were between the same or related parties or involved the same facts.
    C. Any officer or employee of this State, any officer or employee of any entity authorized to obtain information pursuant to this Section, and any agent of this State or of such entity who, except with authority of the Director under this Section or as authorized pursuant to subsection P-1, shall disclose information shall be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor and shall be disqualified from holding any appointment or employment by the State.
    D. An individual or his duly authorized agent may be supplied with information from records only to the extent necessary for the proper presentation of his claim for benefits or with his existing or prospective rights to benefits. Discretion to disclose this information belongs solely to the Director and is not subject to a release or waiver by the individual. Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, an individual or his or her duly authorized agent may be supplied with a statement of the amount of benefits paid to the individual during the 18 months preceding the date of his or her request.
    E. An employing unit may be furnished with information, only if deemed by the Director as necessary to enable it to fully discharge its obligations or safeguard its rights under the Act. Discretion to disclose this information belongs solely to the Director and is not subject to a release or waiver by the employing unit.
    F. The Director may furnish any information that he may deem proper to any public officer or public agency of this or any other State or of the federal government dealing with:
        1. the administration of relief,
        2. public assistance,
        3. unemployment compensation,
        4. a system of public employment offices,
        5. wages and hours of employment, or
        6. a public works program.
    The Director may make available to the Illinois Workers' Compensation Commission or the Department of Insurance information regarding employers for the purpose of verifying the insurance coverage required under the Workers' Compensation Act and Workers' Occupational Diseases Act.
    G. The Director may disclose information submitted by the State or any of its political subdivisions, municipal corporations, instrumentalities, or school or community college districts, except for information which specifically identifies an individual claimant.
    H. The Director shall disclose only that information required to be disclosed under Section 303 of the Social Security Act, as amended, including:
        1. any information required to be given the United
States Department of Labor under Section 303(a)(6); and
        2. the making available upon request to any agency of
the United States charged with the administration of public works or assistance through public employment, the name, address, ordinary occupation, and employment status of each recipient of unemployment compensation, and a statement of such recipient's right to further compensation under such law as required by Section 303(a)(7); and
        3. records to make available to the Railroad
Retirement Board as required by Section 303(c)(1); and
        4. information that will assure reasonable
cooperation with every agency of the United States charged with the administration of any unemployment compensation law as required by Section 303(c)(2); and
        5. information upon request and on a reimbursable
basis to the United States Department of Agriculture and to any State food stamp agency concerning any information required to be furnished by Section 303(d); and
        6. any wage information upon request and on a
reimbursable basis to any State or local child support enforcement agency required by Section 303(e); and
        7. any information required under the income
eligibility and verification system as required by Section 303(f); and
        8. information that might be useful in locating an
absent parent or that parent's employer, establishing paternity or establishing, modifying, or enforcing child support orders for the purpose of a child support enforcement program under Title IV of the Social Security Act upon the request of and on a reimbursable basis to the public agency administering the Federal Parent Locator Service as required by Section 303(h); and
        9. information, upon request, to representatives of
any federal, State, or local governmental public housing agency with respect to individuals who have signed the appropriate consent form approved by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development and who are applying for or participating in any housing assistance program administered by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development as required by Section 303(i).
* * *