(820 ILCS 405/212) (from Ch. 48, par. 322)
Sec. 212.
Service performed by an individual for an employing unit, whether
or not such individual employs others in connection with the performance of
such services, shall be deemed to be employment unless and until it is
proven in any proceeding where such issue is involved that--
A. Such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or
direction over the performance of such services, both under his contract of
service and in fact; and
B. Such service is either outside the usual course of the business for
which such service is performed or that such service is performed outside
of all the places of business of the enterprise for which such service is
performed; and
C. Such individual is engaged in an independently established trade,
occupation, profession, or business.
(Source: Laws 1951, p. 32.)