(820 ILCS 405/603) (from Ch. 48, par. 433)
Sec. 603.
Refusal of work.
An individual shall be ineligible for benefits if he has failed,
without good cause, either to apply for available, suitable work when so
directed by the employment office or the Director, or to accept suitable
work when offered him by the employment office or an employing unit, or
to return to his customary self-employment (if any) when so directed by
the employment office or the Director. Such ineligibility shall continue
for the week in which such failure occurred and, thereafter, until
he has become reemployed and has had earnings equal to or in excess of
his current weekly benefit amount in each of four calendar weeks which are either
for services in employment, or have been or will be reported pursuant to
the provisions of the Federal Insurance Contributions Act by each employing
unit for which such services
are performed and which submits a statement certifying to that fact.
In determining whether or not any work is suitable for an individual,
consideration shall be given to the degree of risk involved to his
health, safety, and morals, his physical fitness and prior training, his
experience and prior earnings, his length of unemployment and prospects
for securing local work in his customary occupation, and the distance of
the available work from his residence.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Act, no work shall be
deemed suitable and benefits shall not be denied under this Act to any
otherwise eligible individual for refusing to accept new work under any
of the following conditions:
If the position offered is vacant due directly to a strike, lockout,
or other labor dispute; if the wages, hours, or other conditions of the
work offered are substantially less favorable to the individual than
those prevailing for similar work in the locality; if, as a condition of
being employed, the individual would be required to join a company union
or to resign from or refrain from joining any bona fide labor
organization; if the position offered is a transfer to other work offered
to the individual by the employing unit under the terms of a collective
bargaining agreement or pursuant to an established employer plan, program,
or policy, when the acceptance of such other work by the individual would
require the separation from that work of another individual currently performing it.
(Source: P.A. 82-22.)