(820 ILCS 405/802) (from Ch. 48, par. 472)
Sec. 802.
Appointment of referees and providing legal services in disputed
claims.
A. To hear and decide disputed claims, the Director shall obtain an
adequate number of impartial Referees selected in accordance with the
provisions of the "Personnel Code" enacted by the Sixty-ninth General
Assembly. No person shall participate on behalf of the Director or the
Board of Review in any case in which he is an interested party. The
Director shall provide the Board of Review and such Referees with proper
facilities and supplies and with assistants and employees (selected in
accordance with the provisions of the "Personnel Code" enacted by the
Sixty-ninth General Assembly) necessary for the execution of their
functions.
B. As provided in Section 1700.1, effective January 1, 1989, the Director
shall establish a program for providing services by licensed attorneys at law
to advise and represent, at hearings before the Referee, the Director or the
Director's Representative, or the Board of Review, "small employers", as
defined in rules promulgated by the Director, and issued pursuant to the
results of the study referred to in Section 1700.1, and individuals who
have made a claim for benefits with respect to a week of unemployment,
whose claim has been disputed, and who are eligible under rules promulgated
by the Director which are issued pursuant to the results of the study
For the period beginning July 1, 1994, and extending through June 30,
1996, no legal services shall be provided under the program established under
this subsection.
For the period beginning July 1, 1990, and extending through June 30,
1991, no legal services shall be provided under the program established
pursuant to this subsection.
(Source: P.A. 88-655, eff. 9-16-94; 89-21, eff. 6-6-95.)