Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    (c) Exceptions. A public body may hold closed meetings to consider the following subjects:
        (1) The appointment, employment, compensation,
discipline, performance, or dismissal of specific employees, specific individuals who serve as independent contractors in a park, recreational, or educational setting, or specific volunteers of the public body or legal counsel for the public body, including hearing testimony on a complaint lodged against an employee, a specific individual who serves as an independent contractor in a park, recreational, or educational setting, or a volunteer of the public body or against legal counsel for the public body to determine its validity. However, a meeting to consider an increase in compensation to a specific employee of a public body that is subject to the Local Government Wage Increase Transparency Act may not be closed and shall be open to the public and posted and held in accordance with this Act.
        (2) Collective negotiating matters between the public
body and its employees or their representatives, or deliberations concerning salary schedules for one or more classes of employees.
        (3) The selection of a person to fill a public
office, as defined in this Act, including a vacancy in a public office, when the public body is given power to appoint under law or ordinance, or the discipline, performance or removal of the occupant of a public office, when the public body is given power to remove the occupant under law or ordinance.
        (4) Evidence or testimony presented in open hearing,
or in closed hearing where specifically authorized by law, to a quasi-adjudicative body, as defined in this Act, provided that the body prepares and makes available for public inspection a written decision setting forth its determinative reasoning.
        (4.5) Evidence or testimony presented to a school
board regarding denial of admission to school events or property pursuant to Section 24-24 of the School Code, provided that the school board prepares and makes available for public inspection a written decision setting forth its determinative reasoning.
        (5) The purchase or lease of real property for the
use of the public body, including meetings held for the purpose of discussing whether a particular parcel should be acquired.
        (6) The setting of a price for sale or lease of
property owned by the public body.
        (7) The sale or purchase of securities, investments,
or investment contracts. This exception shall not apply to the investment of assets or income of funds deposited into the Illinois Prepaid Tuition Trust Fund.
        (8) Security procedures, school building safety and
security, and the use of personnel and equipment to respond to an actual, a threatened, or a reasonably potential danger to the safety of employees, students, staff, the public, or public property.
        (9) Student disciplinary cases.
* * *