Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
of a public body that is subject to the Local Government Wage Increase Transparency Act may not be closed and shall be open to the public and posted and held in accordance with this Act.
        (2) Collective negotiating matters between the public
body and its employees or their representatives, or deliberations concerning salary schedules for one or more classes of employees.
        (3) The selection of a person to fill a public
office, as defined in this Act, including a vacancy in a public office, when the public body is given power to appoint under law or ordinance, or the discipline, performance or removal of the occupant of a public office, when the public body is given power to remove the occupant under law or ordinance.
        (4) Evidence or testimony presented in open hearing,
or in closed hearing where specifically authorized by law, to a quasi-adjudicative body, as defined in this Act, provided that the body prepares and makes available for public inspection a written decision setting forth its determinative reasoning.
        (4.5) Evidence or testimony presented to a school
board regarding denial of admission to school events or property pursuant to Section 24-24 of the School Code, provided that the school board prepares and makes available for public inspection a written decision setting forth its determinative reasoning.
        (5) The purchase or lease of real property for the
use of the public body, including meetings held for the purpose of discussing whether a particular parcel should be acquired.
        (6) The setting of a price for sale or lease of
property owned by the public body.
        (7) The sale or purchase of securities, investments,
or investment contracts. This exception shall not apply to the investment of assets or income of funds deposited into the Illinois Prepaid Tuition Trust Fund.
        (8) Security procedures, school building safety and
* * *
Violence Fatality Review Committee of the Illinois Criminal Justice Information Authority Board that occur in closed executive session under subsection (d) of Section 35 of the Domestic Violence Fatality Review Act.
        (39) Meetings of the regional review teams under
subsection (a) of Section 75 of the Domestic Violence Fatality Review Act.
        (40) Meetings of the Firearm Owner's Identification
Card Review Board under Section 10 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act.
    (d) Definitions. For purposes of this Section:
    "Employee" means a person employed by a public body whose relationship with the public body constitutes an employer-employee relationship under the usual common law rules, and who is not an independent contractor.
    "Public office" means a position created by or under the Constitution or laws of this State, the occupant of which is charged with the exercise of some portion of the sovereign power of this State. The term "public office" shall include members of the public body, but it shall not include organizational positions filled by members thereof, whether established by law or by a public body itself, that exist to assist the body in the conduct of its business.
    "Quasi-adjudicative body" means an administrative body charged by law or ordinance with the responsibility to conduct hearings, receive evidence or testimony and make determinations based thereon, but does not include local electoral boards when such bodies are considering petition challenges.
    (e) Final action. No final action may be taken at a closed meeting. Final action shall be preceded by a public recital of the nature of the matter being considered and other information that will inform the public of the business being conducted.
(Source: P.A. 102-237, eff. 1-1-22; 102-520, eff. 8-20-21; 102-558, eff. 8-20-21; 102-813, eff. 5-13-22; 103-311, eff. 7-28-23; 103-626, eff. 1-1-25.)