Illinois Compiled Statutes
ILCS Listing
Public
Acts Search
Guide
Disclaimer
Information maintained by the Legislative
Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process.
* * *
construction of the statutes", approved March 5, 1874, as now or hereafter
amended. No referendum approval of the electors shall be required as a condition to
the issuance of obligations pursuant to this Act except as provided in this Section.
Whenever a municipality issues bonds for the purpose of financing
economic development project costs, the municipality may provide by
ordinance for the appointment of a trustee, which may be any trust company
within the State, and for the establishment of the funds or accounts to be
maintained by such trustee as the municipality shall deem necessary to
provide for the security and payment of the bonds. If the municipality
provides for the appointment of a trustee, the trustee shall be considered
the assignee of any payments assigned by the municipality pursuant to the
ordinance and this Section. Any amounts paid to the trustee as assignee
shall be deposited in the funds or accounts established pursuant to the
trust agreement, and shall be held by the trustee in trust for the benefit of
the holders
of the bonds, and the holders shall have a lien on and a security interest
in those bonds or accounts so long as the bonds remain outstanding and
unpaid. Upon retirement of the bonds, the trustee shall pay over any excess
amounts held to the municipality for deposit in the special tax allocation
fund.
In the event the municipality authorizes the issuance of obligations
pursuant to the authority of this Act secured by the full faith and
credit of the municipality, or pledges ad valorem taxes pursuant to clause
(ii) of the second paragraph of this Section, which obligations are other than
obligations
which may be issued under home rule powers provided by Article VII,
Section 6 of the Illinois Constitution or which ad valorem taxes are other than
ad valorem
taxes which may be pledged under home rule powers provided by Article VII, Section
6 of the Illinois Constitution or which are levied in a special service
area pursuant to "An Act to provide the manner of levying or imposing taxes
for the provision of special services to areas within the boundaries of
home rule units and non-home rule municipalities and counties", approved
September 21, 1973, as now or hereafter amended,
the ordinance authorizing the
issuance of those obligations or pledging those taxes shall be published
within 10 days after the ordinance has been adopted, in one or more
newspapers having a general circulation within the municipality. The
publication of the ordinance shall be accompanied by a notice of (1) the
specific number of voters required to sign a petition requesting the
question of the issuance of the obligations or pledging such ad valorem taxes
to be submitted to the electors; (2) the time within which the petition must
be filed; and (3) the date of the prospective referendum. The municipal
clerk shall provide a petition form to any individual requesting one.
If no petition is filed with the municipal clerk, as hereinafter provided
in this Section, within 21 days after the publication of the ordinance, the
ordinance shall be in effect. However, if within that 21 day period a petition
is filed with the municipal clerk, signed by electors numbering not less
than 15% of the number of electors voting for the mayor or president at the
last general municipal election, asking that the question of issuing
obligations using full faith and credit of the municipality as security for
the cost of paying for economic development project costs, or of pledging
such ad valorem taxes for the payment of those obligations, or both, be submitted
to the electors of the municipality, the municipality shall not be
authorized to issue obligations of the municipality using the full faith and
credit of the municipality as security or pledging such ad valorem taxes for the
payment of those obligations, or both, until the proposition
has been submitted to and approved by a majority of the voters voting on
the proposition at a regularly scheduled election. The municipality shall
certify the proposition to the proper election authorities for submission
in accordance with the general election law.
The ordinance authorizing the obligations may provide that the
obligations shall contain a recital that they are issued pursuant to this
Act, which recital shall be conclusive evidence of their validity and of
the regularity of their issuance.
In the event the municipality authorizes issuance of obligations pursuant
to this Act secured by the full faith and credit of the municipality, the
ordinance authorizing the obligations may provide for the levy and
collection of a direct annual tax upon all taxable property within the
municipality sufficient to pay the principal thereof and interest thereon
as it matures, which levy may be in addition to and exclusive of the
maximum of all other taxes authorized to be levied by the municipality,
which levy, however, shall be abated to the extent that monies from other
sources are available for payment of the obligations and the municipality
certifies the amount of those monies available to the county clerk.
A certified copy of the ordinance shall be filed with the county clerk
of each county in which any portion of the municipality is situated, and
shall constitute the authority for the extension and collection of the taxes
to be deposited in the special tax allocation fund.
A municipality may also issue its obligations to refund, in whole or in
part, obligations theretofore issued by the municipality under the
authority of this Act, whether at or prior to maturity. However,
the last maturity of the refunding obligations shall not be expressed
to mature later than 38 years from the date of the ordinance establishing
the economic development project area.
* * *