Illinois Compiled Statutes
ILCS Listing
Public
Acts Search
Guide
Disclaimer
Information maintained by the Legislative
Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process.
* * *
to that prescribed in the Civil Practice Law. Appeals may be taken from the
judgment of the circuit court, either by the county collector or by the
petitioner, as in other civil cases. A claim for refund shall not be allowed
unless a petition is filed within 5 years from the date the right to a refund
arose. If a certificate of error results in the allowance of a homestead
exemption not previously allowed, the county collector shall pay the taxpayer
interest on the amount of taxes paid that are attributable to the amount of the
additional allowance, at the rate of 6% per year. To cover the cost of
interest, the county collector shall proportionately reduce the distribution of
taxes collected for each taxing district in which the property is situated. Any sum of money payable under this subsection which remains unclaimed for 3 years after the amount was payable shall be presumed to be abandoned and subject to disposition under the Revised Uniform Unclaimed Property Act.
(a-1) In Cook County, if any property is twice assessed for the same year, or assessed before it becomes taxable, and the erroneously assessed taxes have been paid either at sale or otherwise, or have been overpaid by the same claimant or by different claimants, the Cook County Treasurer, upon being satisfied of the facts in the case, shall refund the taxes to the proper claimant. When the Cook County Treasurer is unable to determine the proper claimant, the circuit court, on petition of the person paying the taxes, or his or her agent, and being satisfied of the facts in the case, shall direct the Cook County Treasurer to refund the taxes plus costs of suit and deduct the amount thereof, pro rata, from the moneys due to taxing bodies which received the taxes erroneously paid, or their legal successors. Pleadings in connection with the petition provided for in this Section shall conform to that prescribed in the Civil Practice Law. Appeals may be taken from the judgment of the circuit court, either by the Cook County Treasurer or by the petitioner, as in other civil cases. A claim for refund shall not be allowed unless a petition is filed within 20 years from the date the right to a refund arose. The total amount of taxes and interest refunded for claims under this subsection for which the right to a refund arose prior to January 1, 2009 shall not exceed $5,000,000 per year. If the payment of a claim for a refund would cause the aggregate total of taxes and interest for all claims to exceed $5,000,000 in any year, the refund shall be paid in the next succeeding year. If a certificate of error results in the allowance of a homestead exemption not previously allowed, the Cook County Treasurer shall pay the taxpayer interest on the amount of taxes paid that are attributable to the amount of the additional allowance, at the rate of 6% per year. To cover the cost of interest, the Cook County Treasurer shall proportionately
* * *