Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
writing with the Board within ten days after notice of his or her discharge or demotion. If an employee is a member of a labor organization the complaint may be filed by such organization for and in behalf of such employee. The Board shall grant a hearing on such complaint within thirty (30) days after it is filed. The time and place of the hearing shall be fixed by the Board and due notice thereof given to the complainant, the labor organization by or through which the complaint was filed and the Executive Director. The hearing shall be conducted by the Board, or any member thereof or any officers' committee or employees' committee appointed by the Board. The complainant may be represented by counsel. If the Board finds, or approves a finding of the member or committee appointed by the Board, that the complainant has been unjustly discharged or demoted, he or she shall be restored to his or her office or position with back pay. The decision of the Board shall be final and not subject to review. The Board may designate such offices, positions, and grades of employment as exempt as it deems necessary for the efficient operation of the business of the Authority. The total number of employees occupying exempt offices, positions, or grades of employment may not exceed 3% of the total employment of the Authority. All exempt offices, positions, and grades of employment shall be at will. No discrimination shall be made in any appointment or promotion to any office, position, or grade of exempt employment because of race, creed, color, sex, national origin, physical or mental disability unrelated to ability, or religious or political affiliation. The Board may abolish any vacant or occupied office or position. Additionally, the Board may reduce the force of employees for lack of work or lack of funds as determined by the Board. When the number of positions or employees holding positions of regular employment within a particular job title and job schedule number are reduced, those employees with the least company seniority in that job title and job schedule number shall be first released from regular employment service. For a period of one year, an employee released from service shall be eligible for reinstatement to the job title and job schedule number from which he or she was released, in order of company seniority, if additional force of employees is required. "Company seniority" as used in this Section means the overall employment service credited to an employee by the Authority since the employee's most recent date of hire irrespective of job titles held. If 2 or more employees have the same company seniority date, time in the affected job title and job schedule number shall be used to break the company seniority tie. For purposes of this Section, company seniority shall be considered a working condition. When employees are represented by a labor
* * *