Illinois Compiled Statutes
ILCS Listing
Public
Acts Search
Guide
Disclaimer
Information maintained by the Legislative
Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process.
* * *
| | procedures for monitoring contaminant discharges at their sources, the collection of samples and the collection, reporting and retention of data resulting from such monitoring.
(b) Notwithstanding other provisions of this Act and for purposes of
implementing an NPDES program, the Board shall adopt:
(1) Requirements, standards, and procedures which,
| | together with other regulations adopted pursuant to this Section 13, are necessary or appropriate to enable the State of Illinois to implement and participate in the National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) pursuant to and under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as now or hereafter amended. All regulations adopted by the Board governing the NPDES program shall be consistent with the applicable provisions of such federal Act and regulations pursuant thereto, and otherwise shall be consistent with all other provisions of this Act, and shall exclude from the requirement to obtain any operating permit otherwise required under this Title a facility for which an NPDES permit has been issued under Section 39(b); provided, however, that for purposes of this paragraph, a UIC permit, as required under Section 12(g) and 39(d) of this Act, is not an operating permit.
(2) Regulations for the exemption of any category or
| | categories of persons or contaminant sources from the requirement to obtain any NPDES permit prescribed or from any standards or conditions governing such permit when the environment will be adequately protected without the requirement of such permit, and such exemption is either consistent with the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as now or hereafter amended, or regulations pursuant thereto, or is necessary to avoid an arbitrary or unreasonable hardship to such category or categories of persons or sources.
(c) In accordance with Section 7.2, and notwithstanding any other provisions
of this Act, for purposes of implementing a State UIC program, the Board shall
adopt regulations which are identical in substance to federal regulations or
amendments thereto promulgated by the Administrator of the United States
Environmental Protection Agency in accordance with Section 1421 of the Safe
Drinking Water Act (P.L. 93-523), as amended. The Board may consolidate
into a single rulemaking under this Section all such federal regulations
adopted within a period of time not to exceed 6 months. The provisions and
requirements of Title VII of this Act shall not apply to regulations
adopted under this subsection. Section 5-35 of the Illinois
Administrative Procedure Act relating to procedures for rulemaking shall not
apply to regulations adopted under this subsection.
(d) The Board may adopt regulations relating to a State UIC program that
are not inconsistent with and are at least as stringent as the Safe Drinking
Water Act (P.L. 93-523), as amended, or regulations adopted thereunder.
Regulations adopted pursuant to this subsection shall be adopted in
accordance with the provisions and requirements of Title VII of this Act
and the procedures for rulemaking in Section 5-35 of the Illinois
Administrative Procedure Act.
(Source: P.A. 93-170, eff. 7-10-03.)