Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    B. In a careless, reckless, or negligent manner.
    C. (Blank)
    D. At any time without at least one lighted headlamp and one lighted tail lamp on the snowmobile.
    E. Within any nature preserve.
    F. On the tracks or right of way of an operating railroad.
    G. In any tree nursery or planting in a manner which damages or destroys growing stock, or creates a substantial risk thereto.
    H. On private property, without the written or verbal consent of the owner or lessee thereof. Any person operating a snowmobile upon lands of another shall stop and identify himself upon the request of the landowner or his duly authorized representative, and, if requested to do so by the landowner shall promptly remove the snowmobile from the premises.
    I. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, an owner, lessee, or occupant of premises owes no duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for snowmobiling, or to give warning of any condition, use, structure or activity on such premises. This subsection does not apply where permission to snowmobile is given for a valuable consideration other than to this State, any political subdivision or municipality thereof, or any landowner who is paid with funds from the Snowmobile Trail Establishment Fund. In the case of land leased to the State or a subdivision thereof, any consideration received is not valuable consideration within the meaning of this section. Nothing in this section limits in any way liability which otherwise exists for willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity.
    J. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, an owner, lessee or occupant of premises who gives permission to another to snowmobile upon such premises does not thereby extend any assurance that the premises are safe for such purpose, or assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act or omission of persons to whom the permission to snowmobile is granted. This subsection shall not apply where permission to snowmobile is given for a valuable consideration other than to this State, any political subdivision or municipality thereof, or any landowner who is paid with funds from the Snowmobile Trail Establishment Fund. In the case of land leased to the State or a subdivision thereof, any consideration received is not valuable consideration within the meaning of this section. Nothing in this section limits in any way liability which otherwise exists for willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity.
* * *