Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
        "Sexual act" means sexual penetration, masturbation,
or sexual activity.
        "Sexual activity" means any:
            (1) knowing touching or fondling by the victim or
another person or animal, either directly or through clothing, of the sex organs, anus, or breast of the victim or another person or animal for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal; or
            (2) any transfer or transmission of semen upon
any part of the clothed or unclothed body of the victim, for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of the victim or another; or
            (3) an act of urination within a sexual context;
or
            (4) any bondage, fetter, or sadism masochism; or
            (5) sadomasochism abuse in any sexual context.
    (b) A person commits non-consensual dissemination of private sexual images when he or she:
        (1) intentionally disseminates an image of another
person:
            (A) who is at least 18 years of age; and
            (B) who is identifiable from the image itself or
information displayed in connection with the image; and
            (C) who is engaged in a sexual act or whose
intimate parts are exposed, in whole or in part; and
        (2) obtains the image under circumstances in which a
reasonable person would know or understand that the image was to remain private; and
        (3) knows or should have known that the person in the
image has not consented to the dissemination.
    (c) The following activities are exempt from the provisions of this Section:
        (1) The intentional dissemination of an image of
another identifiable person who is engaged in a sexual act or whose intimate parts are exposed when the dissemination is made for the purpose of a criminal investigation that is otherwise lawful.
        (2) The intentional dissemination of an image of
another identifiable person who is engaged in a sexual act or whose intimate parts are exposed when the dissemination is for the purpose of, or in connection with, the reporting of unlawful conduct.
        (3) The intentional dissemination of an image of
another identifiable person who is engaged in a sexual act or whose intimate parts are exposed when the images involve voluntary exposure in public or commercial settings.
        (4) The intentional dissemination of an image of
another identifiable person who is engaged in a sexual act or whose intimate parts are exposed when the dissemination serves a lawful public purpose.
    (d) Nothing in this Section shall be construed to impose liability upon the following entities solely as a result of content or information provided by another person:
        (1) an interactive computer service, as defined in 47
U.S.C. 230(f)(2);
        (2) a provider of public mobile services or private
radio services, as defined in Section 13-214 of the Public Utilities Act; or
        (3) a telecommunications network or broadband
provider.
* * *