Illinois Compiled Statutes
ILCS Listing
Public
Acts Search
Guide
Disclaimer
Information maintained by the Legislative
Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process.
* * *
| | the institution of higher education he or she is employed at or attends for a period of time of 5 or more days or for an aggregate period of time of more than 30 days during a calendar year.
| The registration fees shall only apply to the municipality or county of primary registration, and not to campus registration.
The out-of-state student or out-of-state employee shall provide accurate
information as required by the Illinois State Police. That information
shall include the out-of-state student's current place of school attendance or
the out-of-state employee's current place of employment.
(a-10) Any law enforcement agency registering sex offenders or sexual predators in accordance with subsections (a) or (a-5) of this Section shall forward to the Attorney General a copy of sex offender registration forms from persons convicted under Section 11-6, 11-20.1, 11-20.1B, 11-20.3, or 11-21 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, including periodic and annual registrations under Section 6 of this Act.
(b) Any sex offender, as defined in Section 2 of this Act, or sexual
predator, regardless of any initial,
prior, or other registration, shall, within 3 days of beginning school,
or establishing a
residence, place of employment, or temporary domicile in
any county, register in person as set forth in subsection (a)
or (a-5).
(c) The registration for any person required to register under this
Article shall be as follows:
(1) Any person registered under the Habitual Child
| | Sex Offender Registration Act or the Child Sex Offender Registration Act prior to January 1, 1996, shall be deemed initially registered as of January 1, 1996; however, this shall not be construed to extend the duration of registration set forth in Section 7.
| (2) Except as provided in subsection (c)(2.1) or
| | (c)(4), any person convicted or adjudicated prior to January 1, 1996, whose liability for registration under Section 7 has not expired, shall register in person prior to January 31, 1996.
| (2.1) A sex offender or sexual predator, who has
| | never previously been required to register under this Act, has a duty to register if the person has been convicted of any felony offense after July 1, 2011. A person who previously was required to register under this Act for a period of 10 years and successfully completed that registration period has a duty to register if: (i) the person has been convicted of any felony offense after July 1, 2011, and (ii) the offense for which the 10 year registration was served currently requires a registration period of more than 10 years. Notification of an offender's duty to register under this subsection shall be pursuant to Section 5-7 of this Act.
| (2.5) Except as provided in subsection (c)(4), any
* * *