Illinois Compiled Statutes
ILCS Listing
Public
Acts Search
Guide
Disclaimer
Information maintained by the Legislative
Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process.
* * *
| If the sex offender or sexual predator is employed at or attends an institution of higher education, he or she shall also register:
(i) with:
(A) the chief of police in the municipality in
| | which he or she is employed at or attends an institution of higher education, unless the municipality is the City of Chicago, in which case he or she shall register at a fixed location designated by the Superintendent of the Chicago Police Department; or
| (B) the sheriff in the county in which he or she
| | is employed or attends an institution of higher education located in an unincorporated area, or if incorporated, no police chief exists; and
| (ii) with the public safety or security director of
| | the institution of higher education which he or she is employed at or attends.
| The registration fees shall only apply to the municipality or county of primary registration, and not to campus registration.
For purposes of this Article, the place of residence or temporary
domicile is defined as any and all places where the sex offender resides
for an aggregate period of time of 3 or more days during any calendar year.
Any person required to register under this Article who lacks a fixed address or temporary domicile must notify, in person, the agency of jurisdiction of his or her last known address within 3 days after ceasing to have a fixed residence.
A sex offender or sexual predator who is temporarily absent from his or her current address of registration for 3 or more days shall notify the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction of his or her current registration, including the itinerary for travel, in the manner provided in Section 6 of this Act for notification to the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction of change of address.
Any person who lacks a fixed residence must report weekly, in person, with the sheriff's office of the county in which he or she is located in an unincorporated area, or with the chief of police in the municipality in which he or she is located. The agency of jurisdiction will document each weekly registration to include all the locations where the person has stayed during the past 7 days.
The sex offender or sexual predator shall provide accurate information
as required by the Illinois State Police. That information shall include
the sex offender's or sexual predator's current place of employment.
(a-5) An out-of-state student or out-of-state employee shall,
within 3 days after beginning school or employment in this State,
register in person and provide accurate information as required by the Illinois
State Police. Such information will include current place of
* * *
| | person who has not been notified of his or her responsibility to register shall be notified by a criminal justice entity of his or her responsibility to register. Upon notification the person must then register within 3 days of notification of his or her requirement to register. Except as provided in subsection (c)(2.1), if notification is not made within the offender's 10 year registration requirement, and the Illinois State Police determines no evidence exists or indicates the offender attempted to avoid registration, the offender will no longer be required to register under this Act.
| (3) Except as provided in subsection (c)(4), any
| | person convicted on or after January 1, 1996, shall register in person within 3 days after the entry of the sentencing order based upon his or her conviction.
| (4) Any person unable to comply with the registration
| | requirements of this Article because he or she is confined, institutionalized, or imprisoned in Illinois on or after January 1, 1996, shall register in person within 3 days of discharge, parole or release.
| (5) The person shall provide positive identification
| | and documentation that substantiates proof of residence at the registering address.
| (6) The person shall pay a $100 initial registration
| | fee and a $100 annual renewal fee to the registering law enforcement agency having jurisdiction. The registering agency may waive the registration fee if it determines that the person is indigent and unable to pay the registration fee. Thirty-five dollars for the initial registration fee and $35 of the annual renewal fee shall be retained and used by the registering agency for official purposes. Having retained $35 of the initial registration fee and $35 of the annual renewal fee, the registering agency shall remit the remainder of the fee to State agencies within 30 days of receipt for deposit into the State funds as follows:
| (A) Five dollars of the initial registration fee
| | and $5 of the annual fee shall be remitted to the State Treasurer who shall deposit the moneys into the Sex Offender Management Board Fund under Section 19 of the Sex Offender Management Board Act. Money deposited into the Sex Offender Management Board Fund shall be administered by the Sex Offender Management Board and shall be used by the Board to comply with the provisions of the Sex Offender Management Board Act.
| (B) Thirty dollars of the initial registration
| | fee and $30 of the annual renewal fee shall be remitted to the Illinois State Police which shall deposit the moneys into the Offender Registration Fund.
| (C) Thirty dollars of the initial registration
* * *