Illinois Compiled Statutes
ILCS Listing
Public
Acts Search
Guide
Disclaimer
Information maintained by the Legislative
Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process.
* * *
| (B) the sheriff in the county in which he or she
| | is employed or attends an institution of higher education located in an unincorporated area, or if incorporated, no police chief exists; and
| (ii) with the public safety or security director of
| | the institution of higher education which he or she is employed at or attends.
| The registration fees shall only apply to the municipality or county of primary registration, and not to campus registration.
For purposes of this Article, the place of residence or temporary
domicile is defined as any and all places where the sex offender resides
for an aggregate period of time of 3 or more days during any calendar year.
Any person required to register under this Article who lacks a fixed address or temporary domicile must notify, in person, the agency of jurisdiction of his or her last known address within 3 days after ceasing to have a fixed residence.
A sex offender or sexual predator who is temporarily absent from his or her current address of registration for 3 or more days shall notify the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction of his or her current registration, including the itinerary for travel, in the manner provided in Section 6 of this Act for notification to the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction of change of address.
Any person who lacks a fixed residence must report weekly, in person, with the sheriff's office of the county in which he or she is located in an unincorporated area, or with the chief of police in the municipality in which he or she is located. The agency of jurisdiction will document each weekly registration to include all the locations where the person has stayed during the past 7 days.
The sex offender or sexual predator shall provide accurate information
as required by the Illinois State Police. That information shall include
the sex offender's or sexual predator's current place of employment.
(a-5) An out-of-state student or out-of-state employee shall,
within 3 days after beginning school or employment in this State,
register in person and provide accurate information as required by the Illinois
State Police. Such information will include current place of
employment, school attended, and address in state of residence. A sex offender convicted under Section 11-6, 11-20.1, 11-20.1B, 11-20.3, or 11-21 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 shall provide all Internet protocol (IP) addresses in his or her residence, registered in his or her name, accessible at his or her place of employment, or otherwise under his or her control or custody. The out-of-state student or out-of-state employee shall register:
(1) with:
(A) the chief of police in the municipality in
* * *
| The registration fees shall only apply to the municipality or county of primary registration, and not to campus registration.
The out-of-state student or out-of-state employee shall provide accurate
information as required by the Illinois State Police. That information
shall include the out-of-state student's current place of school attendance or
the out-of-state employee's current place of employment.
(a-10) Any law enforcement agency registering sex offenders or sexual predators in accordance with subsections (a) or (a-5) of this Section shall forward to the Attorney General a copy of sex offender registration forms from persons convicted under Section 11-6, 11-20.1, 11-20.1B, 11-20.3, or 11-21 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, including periodic and annual registrations under Section 6 of this Act.
(b) Any sex offender, as defined in Section 2 of this Act, or sexual
predator, regardless of any initial,
prior, or other registration, shall, within 3 days of beginning school,
or establishing a
residence, place of employment, or temporary domicile in
any county, register in person as set forth in subsection (a)
or (a-5).
(c) The registration for any person required to register under this
Article shall be as follows:
(1) Any person registered under the Habitual Child
| | Sex Offender Registration Act or the Child Sex Offender Registration Act prior to January 1, 1996, shall be deemed initially registered as of January 1, 1996; however, this shall not be construed to extend the duration of registration set forth in Section 7.
| (2) Except as provided in subsection (c)(2.1) or
| | (c)(4), any person convicted or adjudicated prior to January 1, 1996, whose liability for registration under Section 7 has not expired, shall register in person prior to January 31, 1996.
| (2.1) A sex offender or sexual predator, who has
| | never previously been required to register under this Act, has a duty to register if the person has been convicted of any felony offense after July 1, 2011. A person who previously was required to register under this Act for a period of 10 years and successfully completed that registration period has a duty to register if: (i) the person has been convicted of any felony offense after July 1, 2011, and (ii) the offense for which the 10 year registration was served currently requires a registration period of more than 10 years. Notification of an offender's duty to register under this subsection shall be pursuant to Section 5-7 of this Act.
| (2.5) Except as provided in subsection (c)(4), any
* * *