Illinois Compiled Statutes
ILCS Listing
Public
Acts Search
Guide
Disclaimer
Information maintained by the Legislative
Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process.
* * *
| If the sex offender or sexual predator is employed at or attends an institution of higher education, he or she shall also register:
(i) with:
(A) the chief of police in the municipality in
| | which he or she is employed at or attends an institution of higher education, unless the municipality is the City of Chicago, in which case he or she shall register at a fixed location designated by the Superintendent of the Chicago Police Department; or
| (B) the sheriff in the county in which he or she
| | is employed or attends an institution of higher education located in an unincorporated area, or if incorporated, no police chief exists; and
| (ii) with the public safety or security director of
| | the institution of higher education which he or she is employed at or attends.
| The registration fees shall only apply to the municipality or county of primary registration, and not to campus registration.
For purposes of this Article, the place of residence or temporary
domicile is defined as any and all places where the sex offender resides
for an aggregate period of time of 3 or more days during any calendar year.
Any person required to register under this Article who lacks a fixed address or temporary domicile must notify, in person, the agency of jurisdiction of his or her last known address within 3 days after ceasing to have a fixed residence.
A sex offender or sexual predator who is temporarily absent from his or her current address of registration for 3 or more days shall notify the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction of his or her current registration, including the itinerary for travel, in the manner provided in Section 6 of this Act for notification to the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction of change of address.
Any person who lacks a fixed residence must report weekly, in person, with the sheriff's office of the county in which he or she is located in an unincorporated area, or with the chief of police in the municipality in which he or she is located. The agency of jurisdiction will document each weekly registration to include all the locations where the person has stayed during the past 7 days.
The sex offender or sexual predator shall provide accurate information
as required by the Illinois State Police. That information shall include
the sex offender's or sexual predator's current place of employment.
(a-5) An out-of-state student or out-of-state employee shall,
within 3 days after beginning school or employment in this State,
register in person and provide accurate information as required by the Illinois
State Police. Such information will include current place of
employment, school attended, and address in state of residence. A sex offender convicted under Section 11-6, 11-20.1, 11-20.1B, 11-20.3, or 11-21 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 shall provide all Internet protocol (IP) addresses in his or her residence, registered in his or her name, accessible at his or her place of employment, or otherwise under his or her control or custody. The out-of-state student or out-of-state employee shall register:
(1) with:
(A) the chief of police in the municipality in
* * *