Illinois Compiled Statutes
ILCS Listing
Public
Acts Search
Guide
Disclaimer
Information maintained by the Legislative
Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process.
* * *
community association. (h) Other than attorney's fees and court or arbitration costs, no fees pertaining to the collection of a member's or unit owner's financial obligation to the association, including fees charged by a manager or managing agent, shall be added to and deemed a part of a member's or unit owner's respective share of the common expenses unless: (i) the managing agent fees relate to the costs to collect common expenses for the association; (ii) the fees are set forth in a contract between the managing agent and the association; and (iii) the authority to add the management fees to a member's or unit owner's respective share of the common expenses is specifically stated in the declaration, bylaws, or operating agreement of the association. (i) Board records. (1) The board shall maintain the following records of | | the association and make them available for examination and copying at convenient hours of weekdays by any member or unit owner in a common interest community subject to the authority of the board, their mortgagees, and their duly authorized agents or attorneys:
| (i) Copies of the recorded declaration, other
| | community instruments, other duly recorded covenants and bylaws and any amendments, articles of incorporation, articles of organization, annual reports, and any rules and regulations adopted by the board shall be available. Prior to the organization of the board, the developer shall maintain and make available the records set forth in this paragraph (i) for examination and copying.
| (ii) Detailed and accurate records in
| | chronological order of the receipts and expenditures affecting the common areas, specifying and itemizing the maintenance and repair expenses of the common areas and any other expenses incurred, and copies of all contracts, leases, or other agreements entered into by the board shall be maintained.
| (iii) The minutes of all meetings of the board
| | which shall be maintained for not less than 7 years.
| (iv) With a written statement of a proper
| | purpose, ballots and proxies related thereto, if any, for any election held for the board and for any other matters voted on by the members, which shall be maintained for not less than one year.
| (v) With a written statement of a proper purpose,
| | such other records of the board as are available for inspection by members of a not-for-profit corporation pursuant to Section 107.75 of the General Not For Profit Corporation Act of 1986 shall be maintained.
| (vi) With respect to units owned by a land trust,
| | a living trust, or other legal entity, the trustee, officer, or manager of the entity may designate, in writing, a person to cast votes on behalf of the member or unit owner and a designation shall remain in effect until a subsequent document is filed with the association.
| (vii) Any reserve study.
(2) Where a request for records under this subsection
| | is made in writing to the board or its agent, failure to provide the requested record or to respond within 30 days shall be deemed a denial by the board.
| (3) A reasonable fee may be charged by the board for
| | the cost of retrieving and copying records properly requested.
* * *