Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
of indebtedness or of interest are or have been issued in the joint names of 2 or more persons or their survivors by corporations, including state chartered savings and loan associations, federal savings and loan associations, and state and federal credit unions, authorized to do business in this State, all payments on account thereof made then or thereafter, redemption, repurchase or withdrawal value or price, accumulations thereon, credits to, profits, dividends, or other rights thereon or accruing thereto may be paid or delivered in whole or in part to any of those persons whether the other person or persons be living or not, and when an agreement permitting such payment or delivery is signed by all those persons at the time when the shares of stock, bonds or evidences of indebtedness or of interest were issued or thereafter, the payment or delivery to any such person, or a receipt or acquittance signed by any such person, to whom any such payment or any such delivery of rights is made, shall be a valid and sufficient release and discharge of any such corporation for the payment or delivery so made.
        (d) When the title to real property is held in joint
tenancy by 2 or more persons or in tenancy by the entirety, and payment of compensation is made to any county treasurer for the taking or damaging of that real property in the manner provided for the exercise of the right of eminent domain under the Eminent Domain Act, or pursuant to any Act of the General Assembly now or hereafter enacted for the exercise of the sovereign power of eminent domain, the right of survivorship to the title in and to that real property shall be transferred to the money so paid to and in the hands of the county treasurer. However, upon application to the county treasurer holding the money by any joint tenant for his proportionate share thereof, or by any tenant by the entirety for a one-half share thereof, he shall receive the same from the county treasurer without the consent or approval of any other joint tenant, and the person making the application shall have no survivorship rights in the balance remaining in the hands of the county treasurer after deducting therefrom his proportionate share.
        (e) When the property owned in joint tenancy is a
motor vehicle which is the subject of a title issued by the Secretary of State, the owners shown on the certificate of title shall enjoy the benefits of right of survivorship unless they elect otherwise. A certificate of title which shows more than one name as owner shall give rise to a presumption of ownership in joint tenancy with right of survivorship.
* * *