Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
the person making the application shall have no survivorship rights in the balance remaining in the hands of the county treasurer after deducting therefrom his proportionate share.
        (e) When the property owned in joint tenancy is a
motor vehicle which is the subject of a title issued by the Secretary of State, the owners shown on the certificate of title shall enjoy the benefits of right of survivorship unless they elect otherwise. A certificate of title which shows more than one name as owner shall give rise to a presumption of ownership in joint tenancy with right of survivorship.
    Furthermore, any non-transferable United States Savings Bond, debenture, note or other obligation of the United States of America therein named shall, upon the death of the designated person, if the bond or other obligation is now or hereafter issued made payable to a designated person and upon his death to another person then outstanding, become the property of and be payable to the other person therein named. If any such non-transferable bond, debenture, note or other obligation of the United States of America be made payable to 2 persons, in the alternative, the bond or other obligation shall, upon the death of either person, if the bond or other obligation is then outstanding, become the property of and be payable to the survivor of them.
(Source: P.A. 94-1055, eff. 1-1-07.)