(30 ILCS 168/15) Sec. 15. Requirements. (a) Any tobacco product manufacturer selling cigarettes to consumers within the State of Illinois (whether directly or through a distributor, retailer, or similar intermediary or intermediaries) after the effective date of this Act shall do one of the following: (1) become a participating manufacturer (as that term |
| is defined in Section II(jj) of the Master Settlement Agreement) and generally perform its financial obligations under the Master Settlement Agreement; or
(2) (A) place into a qualified escrow fund by April
| 15 of the year following the year in question the following amounts (as such amounts are adjusted for inflation):
(i) For 1999: $0.0094241 per unit sold after
| the effective date of this Act;
(ii) For 2000: $0.0104712 per unit sold;
(iii) For each of 2001 and 2002: $0.0136125
(iv) For each of 2003 through 2006:
| $0.0167539 per unit sold;
(v) For each of 2007 and each year
| thereafter: $0.0188482 per unit sold.
(B) A tobacco product manufacturer that places
| funds into escrow pursuant to subdivision (a)(2)(A) shall receive the interest or other appreciation on the funds as earned. The funds themselves shall be released from escrow only under the following circumstances:
(i) to pay a judgment or settlement on any
| released claim brought against the tobacco product manufacturer by the State or any releasing party located or residing in the State. Funds shall be released from escrow under this subdivision (a)(2)(B)(i): (I) in the order in which they were placed into escrow; and (II) only to the extent and at the time necessary to make payments required under such judgment or settlement;
(ii) to the extent that a tobacco product
| manufacturer establishes that the amount it was required to place into escrow on account of units sold in the State in a particular year was greater than the Master Settlement Agreement payments, as determined pursuant to Section IX(i) of that Agreement, including after final determination of all adjustments, that such manufacturer would have been required to make on account of such units sold had it been a Participating Manufacturer, the excess shall be released from escrow and revert back to such tobacco product manufacturer; or
(iii) to the extent not released from escrow
| under subdivisions (a)(2)(B)(i) or (a)(2)(B)(ii), funds shall be released from escrow and revert back to such tobacco product manufacturer 25 years after the date on which they were placed into escrow.
(C) Each tobacco product manufacturer that elects
| to place funds into escrow pursuant to this subdivision (a)(2) shall annually certify to the Attorney General that it is in compliance with this subdivision (a)(2). The Attorney General may bring a civil action on behalf of the State of Illinois against any tobacco product manufacturer that fails to place into escrow the funds required under this subdivision (a)(2). Any tobacco product manufacturer that fails in any year to place into escrow the funds required under this subdivision (a)(2) shall:
(i) be required within 15 days to place such
| funds into escrow as shall bring it into compliance with this Section. The court, upon a finding of a violation of this subdivision (a)(2), may impose a civil penalty to be paid into the General Revenue Fund in an amount not to exceed 5% of the amount improperly withheld from escrow per day of the violation and in a total amount not to exceed 100% of the original amount improperly withheld from escrow;
(ii) in the case of a knowing violation, be
* * *