(110 ILCS 205/0.01) (from Ch. 144, par. 180.9)
Sec. 9.07. Admission standards.
(a) Subject to the provisions of subsection (b), to
establish minimum admission standards for public community colleges,
colleges and state universities. However, notwithstanding any other
provision of this Section or any other law of this State, the minimum admission
standards established by the Board shall not directly or indirectly authorize
or require a State college or university to discriminate in the admissions
process against an applicant for admission because of the applicant's
enrollment in a charter school
established under
Article 27A of the School Code. Admission standards for out-of-state
students may be higher than for Illinois residents.
(b) Implementation of the new statewide minimum admission requirements
and standards for public colleges and universities in Illinois established
and announced by the Board in December, 1985 shall be deferred as provided
in this subsection. The Board shall not attempt to implement or otherwise
effect adoption and establishment of those minimum admission requirements
and standards in any public community college, college or State university
prior to the fall of 1993, and no public community college, college or
State university shall be under any duty or obligation to implement,
establish or otherwise apply those minimum admission requirements and
standards to any entering freshmen prior to the fall of 1993. The Board of Higher Education shall provide the State Superintendent of
Education, on or before January 1, 1990, descriptions of
course content, and such other criteria as are necessary to determine and
certify whether all school districts maintaining grades 9-12 are offering
courses which satisfy the minimum admission requirements and standards
established and announced by the Board.
(c) By March 1, 1980, the Boards shall develop guidelines which: (1) place
the emphasis on postsecondary remedial programs at Public Community Colleges
and (2) reduces the role of the state universities in offering remedial
programs. By June 30, 1981, the Board shall report to the General Assembly
the progress made toward this transition in the emphasis on remedial programs
at the postsecondary level and any legislative action that it deems
appropriate. Under the guidelines, if a State university determines that a student needs remedial coursework, then the university must require that the student complete the remedial coursework before pursuing his or her major course of study.
(Source: P.A. 100-167, eff. 1-1-18 .)
(110 ILCS 205/9.08) (from Ch. 144, par. 189.08)
Sec. 9.08.
To design, establish, and supervise the operation of an information
system for all State universities and colleges, to provide the Board with
timely, comprehensive, and meaningful information pertinent to exercise of
its duties. The information system shall be designed to provide comparable
data on each State institution of higher education.
(Source: P.A. 79-94.)
(110 ILCS 205/9.09) (from Ch. 144, par. 189.09)
Sec. 9.09.
To receive, receipt for, hold in trust, expend and administer, for
all purposes of this Act, funds and other aid made available by the Federal
Government or by other agencies public or private.
(Source: P.A.79-94.)
(110 ILCS 205/9.09a)
Sec. 9.09a.
Arts and humanities organizations and cultural institutions.
The Board of
Higher Education is authorized to reimburse not-for-profit arts and humanities
organizations
and
cultural institutions of Illinois, including but not limited to, museums and
theater or dance companies, for the costs of providing educational programs to
students of public institutions of higher education.
(Source: P.A. 90-361, eff. 1-1-98.)
(110 ILCS 205/9.10) (from Ch. 144, par. 189.10)
Sec. 9.10.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 89-430, eff. 12-15-95. Repealed by P.A. 95-626, eff. 6-1-08 .)
(110 ILCS 205/9.11) (from Ch. 144, par. 189.11)