(110 ILCS 1005/0.01) (from Ch. 144, par. 120)
Sec. 0.01.
Short title.
This Act may be cited as the
Private College Act.
(Source: P.A. 86-1324.)
(110 ILCS 1005/1) (from Ch. 144, par. 121)
Sec. 1.
For the purposes of this Act:
"Post-secondary educational institution" means a privately-operated
college, junior college or university offering degrees and instruction above the
high school level either in residence or by correspondence.
"Board" means the Board of Higher Education established under "An Act
creating a Board of Higher Education, defining its powers and duties, making
an appropriation therefor, and repealing an Act herein named", approved
August 22, 1961, as now or hereafter amended.
"Degree" means any designation, appellation, series of letters or words,
or other symbol which signifies or purports to signify that the recipient
thereof has satisfactorily completed an organized academic program of study
beyond the secondary school level.
(Source: P.A. 80-1309.)
(110 ILCS 1005/2) (from Ch. 144, par. 122)
Sec. 2.
After July 17, 1945, no
person or group of
persons may establish and operate or be permitted to become incorporated
for the purpose of operating a post-secondary educational institution
without obtaining a certificate of approval from the Board so
to do. Application for such certificate shall be made to the Board upon
forms furnished by it.
This amendatory Act of 1978 does not terminate the validity of a certificate
of approval issued prior to and in effect on the effective date of this
amendatory Act of 1978.
(Source: P.A. 80-1309.)
(110 ILCS 1005/3) (from Ch. 144, par. 123)
Sec. 3.
(a) Applications submitted to the Board for a
certificate of approval to operate a post-secondary educational
institution shall contain a statement of the following:
1. the proposed name of the institution and its | ||
2. the nature, extent and purposes of the courses of | ||
3. the fees to be charged and the conditions under | ||
4. the education and experience of the members of | ||
5. the degrees to be issued to students upon | ||
(b) The Board may not approve any application for a certificate of approval that has been plagiarized, in part or in whole. Additionally, the Board may not approve any application that has not been completed in its entirety and such application shall be returned to the post-secondary educational institution. (Source: P.A. 102-1046, eff. 6-7-22.)
(110 ILCS 1005/4) (from Ch. 144, par. 124)
Sec. 4.
Upon the filing of an application for a certificate of
approval the Board shall make an examination to ascertain:
1. That each course of instruction to be offered or | ||
2. That the fee to be charged for the courses of | ||
3. That an adequate physical plant and adequate | ||
4. That the members of the teaching staff are | ||
5. That the institution does not promise or agree to | ||
6. That the institution does not offer inducements | ||
7. That the proposed degree program is educationally | ||
If the examination shows that the applicant has such qualifications a
certificate of approval shall be issued.
(Source: P.A. 102-1046, eff. 6-7-22.)
(110 ILCS 1005/4.5) Sec. 4.5. Disclosure of heightened monitoring of finances. Any institution with a certificate of approval under this Act is required to make the following disclosures: (1) If the United States Department of Education | ||
(2) Any other disclosure the Board requires by rule | ||
(Source: P.A. 102-1046, eff. 6-7-22.) |
(110 ILCS 1005/5) (from Ch. 144, par. 125)
Sec. 5.
A certificate of approval of a post-secondary educational
institution may be revoked for any of the following:
1. Violation of any of the conditions governing the | ||
2. Failure to comply with any of the rules adopted | ||
3. Fraudulent conduct on the part of any person | ||
4. Failure to allow any duly authorized employee, or | ||
(Source: P.A. 102-1046, eff. 6-7-22.)
(110 ILCS 1005/6) (from Ch. 144, par. 126)
Sec. 6.
The Board may upon its own motion
and shall upon the
verified complaint in writing of any person setting forth facts which if
proved would constitute grounds for revocation as set forth in Section
5, investigate the actions of any person holding or claiming to hold a
certificate. The Board shall, before revoking any certificate,
at least 10 days prior to the date set for the hearing, notify in
writing the holder of the certificate of any charges made and shall
afford the accused person an opportunity to be heard in person or by
counsel in reference thereto. Such notice may be served by delivery
thereof personally to the accused person, or by mailing it by registered
mail to the place of business last theretofore specified by the accused
person in his last notification to the Board. At the time and
place fixed in the notice, the Board shall proceed to hearing
of the charges and both the accused person and the complainant shall be
accorded ample opportunity to present in person or by counsel, such
statements, testimony, evidence and argument as may be pertinent to the
charges or to any defense thereto. The Board may continue such
hearing from time to time.
(Source: P.A. 80-1309.)
(110 ILCS 1005/7) (from Ch. 144, par. 127)
Sec. 7.
The Board may subpoena and bring before it any
person in this State and take testimony either orally or by deposition,
or both, with the same fees and mileage and in the same manner as
prescribed by law in judicial proceedings in civil cases
in circuit courts of this
State.
The Board and any employee authorized by it so to do may
administer oaths to witnesses at any hearing conducted under this Act.
(Source: P.A. 83-338.)
(110 ILCS 1005/8) (from Ch. 144, par. 128)
Sec. 8.
Any circuit court, upon the application
of the accused person or complainant or of the Board, may, by
order duly entered, require the attendance of witnesses and the
production of relevant books and papers before the Board in any
hearing relative to the revocation of a certificate, and the court may compel
obedience to its order by proceedings for
* * *