(205 ILCS 670/1) (from Ch. 17, par. 5401)
Sec. 21. Application of Act. This Act does not apply to any person, partnership,
association, limited liability company, or
corporation doing business under and as permitted by any law of this State
or of the United States relating to banks, savings and
loan
associations, savings banks, credit unions, or
licensees under the Residential Mortgage License Act for residential mortgage
loans made pursuant to that Act. This Act does
not apply to
business loans. This Act does not apply to payday loans.
(Source: P.A. 94-13, eff. 12-6-05.)
(205 ILCS 670/22) (from Ch. 17, par. 5428)