(210 ILCS 50/1) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 5501)
Sec. 3.10. Scope of services.
(a) "Advanced Life Support (ALS) Services" means
an advanced level of pre-hospital and inter-hospital emergency
care and non-emergency medical services that includes basic life
support care, cardiac monitoring, cardiac defibrillation,
electrocardiography, intravenous therapy, administration of
medications, drugs and solutions, use of adjunctive medical
devices, trauma care, and other authorized techniques and
procedures, as outlined in the provisions of the National EMS Education Standards relating to Advanced Life Support and any modifications to that curriculum
specified in rules adopted by the Department pursuant to
this Act.
That care shall be initiated as authorized by the EMS
Medical Director in a Department approved advanced life
support EMS System, under the written or verbal direction of
a physician licensed to practice medicine in all of its
branches or under the verbal direction of an Emergency
Communications Registered Nurse.
(b) "Intermediate Life Support (ILS) Services"
means an intermediate level of pre-hospital and inter-hospital
emergency care and non-emergency medical services that includes
basic life support care plus intravenous cannulation and
fluid therapy, invasive airway management, trauma care, and
other authorized techniques and procedures, as outlined in
the Intermediate Life Support national curriculum of the
United States Department of Transportation and any
modifications to that curriculum specified in rules adopted
by the Department pursuant to this Act.
That care shall be initiated as authorized by the EMS
Medical Director in a Department approved intermediate or
advanced life support EMS System, under the written or
verbal direction of a physician licensed to practice
medicine in all of its branches or under the verbal
direction of an Emergency Communications Registered Nurse.
(c) "Basic Life Support (BLS) Services" means a
basic level of pre-hospital and inter-hospital emergency care and
non-emergency medical services that includes medical monitoring, clinical observation, airway management,
cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR), control of shock and
bleeding and splinting of fractures, as outlined in the provisions of the National EMS Education Standards relating to Basic Life Support and any modifications to that
curriculum specified in rules adopted by the Department
pursuant to this Act.
That care shall be initiated, where authorized by the
EMS Medical Director in a Department approved EMS System,
under the written or verbal direction of a physician
licensed to practice medicine in all of its branches or
under the verbal direction of an Emergency Communications
Registered Nurse.
(d) "Emergency Medical Responder Services" means a preliminary
level of pre-hospital emergency care that includes
cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR), monitoring vital signs
and control of bleeding, as outlined in the Emergency Medical Responder (EMR) curriculum of the National EMS Education Standards
and any modifications to that curriculum specified in rules
adopted by the Department pursuant to this Act.
(e) "Pre-hospital care" means those
medical services rendered to patients for analytic,
resuscitative, stabilizing, or preventive purposes,
precedent to and during transportation of such patients to
health care facilities.
(f) "Inter-hospital care" means those
medical services rendered to patients for
analytic, resuscitative, stabilizing, or preventive
purposes, during transportation of such patients from one
hospital to another hospital.
(f-5) "Critical care transport" means the pre-hospital or inter-hospital transportation of a critically injured or ill patient by a vehicle service provider, including the provision of medically necessary supplies and services, at a level of service beyond the scope of the Paramedic. When medically indicated for a patient, as determined by a physician licensed to practice medicine in all of its branches, an advanced practice registered nurse, or a physician assistant, in compliance with subsections (b) and (c) of Section 3.155 of this Act, critical care transport may be provided by: (1) Department-approved critical care transport | ||
(2) Hospitals, when utilizing any vehicle service | ||
(g) "Non-emergency medical services" means the provision of, and all actions necessary before and after the provision of, Basic Life Support (BLS) Services, Advanced Life Support (ALS) Services, and critical care transport to
patients whose conditions do not meet this Act's definition of emergency, before, after, or
during transportation of such patients to or from health care facilities visited for the
purpose of obtaining medical or health care services which are not emergency in
nature, using a vehicle regulated by this Act and personnel licensed under this Act.
(g-5) The Department shall have the authority to promulgate minimum standards for critical care transport providers through rules adopted pursuant to this Act. All critical care transport providers must function within a Department-approved EMS System. Nothing in Department rules shall restrict a hospital's ability to furnish personnel, equipment, and medical supplies to any vehicle service provider, including a critical care transport provider. Minimum critical care transport provider standards shall include, but are not limited to: (1) Personnel staffing and licensure. (2) Education, certification, and experience. (3) Medical equipment and supplies. (4) Vehicular standards. (5) Treatment and transport protocols. (6) Quality assurance and data collection. (h)
The provisions of this Act shall not apply to
the use of an ambulance or SEMSV, unless and until
emergency or non-emergency medical services are needed
during the use of the ambulance or SEMSV.
(Source: P.A. 102-623, eff. 8-27-21; 102-813, eff. 5-13-22.)
(210 ILCS 50/3.15)