(210 ILCS 50/1) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 5501)
Sec. 3.155. General provisions.
(a) Authority and responsibility for the EMS System
shall be vested in the EMS Resource Hospital, through the
EMS Medical Director or his designee.
(b) For an inter-hospital emergency or
non-emergency medical transport, in which the physician from the sending
hospital provides the EMS personnel with written medical
orders, such written medical orders cannot exceed the scope
of care which the EMS personnel are authorized to render
pursuant to this Act.
(c) For an inter-hospital emergency or
non-emergency medical transport of a patient who requires medical care
beyond the scope of care which the EMS personnel are
authorized to render pursuant to this Act, a qualified
physician, nurse, perfusionist, or respiratory therapist
familiar with the scope of care needed must accompany the
patient and the transferring hospital and physician shall
assume medical responsibility for that portion of the
medical care.
(d) No emergency medical services vehicles or
personnel from another State or nation may be utilized on a
regular basis to pick up and transport patients within this
State without first complying with this Act and all rules
adopted by the Department pursuant to this Act.
(e) This Act shall not prevent emergency medical
services vehicles or personnel from another State or nation
from rendering requested assistance in this State in a
disaster situation, or operating from a location outside the
State and occasionally transporting patients into this State
for needed medical care. Except as provided in Section 31
of this Act, this Act shall not provide immunity from
liability for such activities.
(f) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this
Section, no person or entity shall transport emergency or
non-emergency patients by ambulance, SEMSV, or medical
carrier without first complying with the provisions of this
Act and all rules adopted pursuant to this Act.
(g) Nothing in this Act or the rules adopted by the Department under this
Act shall be construed to authorize any medical treatment to or transportation
of any person who objects on religious grounds.
(h) Patients, individuals who accompany a patient, and emergency medical
services personnel may not smoke while inside an ambulance or SEMSV. The
Department of Public Health may impose a civil penalty on an individual who
violates
this
subsection in the amount of $100.
(i) When a patient has been determined by EMS personnel to (1) have no immediate life-threatening injuries or illness, (2) not be under the influence of drugs or alcohol, (3) have no immediate or obvious need for transport to an emergency department, and (4) have an immediate need for transport to an EMS System-approved mental health facility, the EMS personnel may contact Online Medical Control or his or her EMS Medical Director or Emergency Communications Registered Nurse to request bypass or diversion of the closest emergency department, as outlined in paragraph (5) of subsection (c) of Section 3.20, and request transport to the closest or appropriate EMS System-approved mental health facility. In addition, EMS personnel may transport a patient to an EMS System-approved urgent care or immediate care facility that meets the proper criteria and is approved by Online Medical Control or his or her EMS Medical Director or Emergency Communications Registered Nurse. (Source: P.A. 102-623, eff. 8-27-21.)
(210 ILCS 50/3.160)