(210 ILCS 50/1) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 5501)
Sec. 3.150. Immunity from civil liability.
(a) Any person, agency or governmental body certified,
licensed or authorized pursuant to this Act or rules
thereunder, who in good faith provides emergency or
non-emergency medical services during a Department approved
training course, in the normal course of conducting their
duties, or in an emergency, shall not be civilly liable as a
result of their acts or omissions in providing such services
unless such acts or omissions, including the bypassing of
nearby hospitals or medical facilities in accordance with
the protocols developed pursuant to this Act, constitute
willful and wanton misconduct.
(b) No person, including any private or
governmental organization or institution that administers, sponsors,
authorizes, supports, finances, educates or supervises the
functions of emergency medical services personnel certified,
licensed or authorized pursuant to this Act, including
persons participating in a Department approved training
program, shall be liable for any civil damages for any act
or omission in connection with administration, sponsorship,
authorization, support, finance, education or supervision of
such emergency medical services personnel, where the act or
omission occurs in connection with activities within the
scope of this Act, unless the act or omission was the result
of willful and wanton misconduct.
(c) Exemption from civil liability for emergency care is as provided in
the Good Samaritan Act.
(d) No local agency, entity of State or local
government, or other public or private organization, nor any
officer, director, trustee, employee, consultant or agent of
any such entity, which sponsors, authorizes, supports,
finances, or supervises the training of persons in the use of
cardiopulmonary resuscitation, automated external defibrillators, or first aid in a course which complies with
generally recognized standards shall be liable for damages
in any civil action based on the training of such persons
unless an act or omission during the course of instruction
constitutes willful and wanton misconduct.
(e) No person who is certified to teach the use of
cardiopulmonary resuscitation, automated external defibrillators, or first aid and who teaches a course of
instruction which complies with generally recognized
standards for the use of cardiopulmonary resuscitation, automated external defibrillators, or first aid shall be
liable for damages in any civil action based on the acts or
omissions of a person who received such instruction, unless
an act or omission during the course of such instruction
constitutes willful and wanton misconduct.
(f) No member or alternate of the State Emergency
Medical Services Disciplinary Review Board or a local System
review board who in good faith exercises his
responsibilities under this Act shall be liable for damages
in any civil action based on such activities unless an act
or omission during the course of such activities constitutes
willful and wanton misconduct.
(g) No EMS Medical Director who in good faith
exercises his responsibilities under this Act
shall be liable for
damages in any civil action based on such activities unless
an act or omission during the course of such activities
constitutes willful and wanton misconduct.
(h) Nothing in this Act shall be construed to
create a cause of action or any civil liabilities.
(Source: P.A. 95-447, eff. 8-27-07.)
(210 ILCS 50/3.155)