(225 ILCS 37/1)
Sec. 45. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 91-239, eff. 1-1-00. Repealed by P.A. 100-796, eff. 8-10-18.)
(225 ILCS 37/50)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2029)
Sec. 50.
Use of title.
Only a person who has qualified as a licensed
environmental health practitioner and who is currently licensed by the State
has the right and privilege of using the title "Environmental Health
Practitioner", "Licensed Environmental Health Practitioner", or the initials
"L.E.H.P." after his or her name.
Only a person who has qualified as a
licensed environmental health practitioner in training and who is currently
licensed by the State has the right and privilege of using the title
"environmental health practitioner in training", "licensed environmental health
practitioner in training", or "L.E.H.P. in training" after his or her name.
(Source: P.A. 92-837, eff. 8-22-02 .)
(225 ILCS 37/55)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2029)
Sec. 55.
Penalty for unlawful practice; second and subsequent offenses.
A person who engages or offers to engage in environmental health practice in
this State without being licensed for that purpose, or whose license has been
suspended or revoked, or who violates any of the provisions of this Act for
which no specific penalty has been provided is guilty of a Class A
misdemeanor.
Any person who has been previously convicted under any of the provisions of
this Act and who subsequently violates any of the provisions of this Act is
guilty of a Class 4 felony.
(Source: P.A. 89-61, eff. 6-30-95 .)
(225 ILCS 37/56)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2029)
Sec. 56.
Unlicensed practice; violation; civil penalty.
(a) Any person who practices, offers to practice, attempts to practice, or
holds himself or herself out to practice environmental health without being
licensed under this Act shall, in addition to any other penalty provided by
law, pay a civil penalty to the Department in an amount not to exceed $5,000
for each offense as determined by the Department. The civil penalty shall be
assessed by the Department after a hearing is held in accordance with the
provisions set forth in this Act regarding the provision of a hearing for the
discipline of a licensee.
(b) The Department has the authority and power to investigate any and all
unlicensed activity.
(c) The civil penalty shall be paid within 60 days after the effective date
of the order imposing the civil penalty. The order shall constitute a judgment
and may be filed and execution had thereon in the same manner as any judgment
from any court of record.
(Source: P.A. 92-837, eff. 8-22-02 .)
(225 ILCS 37/60)