(225 ILCS 115/1) (from Ch. 111, par. 7001)
Sec. 25.1. Injunctive actions; orders to cease and desist. (a) If any person violates a provision of this Act, the Secretary
may, in the name of the People of the State of Illinois, through the Attorney
General of the State of Illinois or the State's Attorney of the county in which the violation is alleged to have occurred, petition, for an order enjoining such
violation or for an order enforcing compliance with this Act. Upon the
filing of a verified petition in such court, the court may issue a temporary
restraining order, without notice or bond, and may preliminarily and
permanently
enjoin such violation, and if it is established that such person has violated
or is violating the injunction, the court may punish the offender for contempt
of court. Proceedings under this Section shall be in addition to, and not in
lieu of, all other remedies and penalties provided by this Act.
(b) If any person practices as a veterinarian or hold himself or herself out
as a veterinarian without being licensed under the provision of this Act
then any licensed veterinarian, any interested party or any person injured
thereby may, in addition to the Secretary, petition for relief as provided
in subsection (a) of this Section.
(c) Whenever in the opinion of the Department any person violates any
provision of this Act, the Department may issue a rule to show cause why
an order to cease and desist should not be entered against him or her. The rule shall clearly
set forth the grounds relied upon by the Department and shall provide a
period of 7 days from the date of the rule to file an answer to the satisfaction
of the Department. Failure to answer to the satisfaction of the Department
shall cause an order to cease and desist to be issued forthwith.
(Source: P.A. 98-339, eff. 12-31-13 .)
(225 ILCS 115/25.2) (from Ch. 111, par. 7025.2) (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2029) Sec. 25.2. Investigation; notice and hearing. The Department may investigate the actions of any applicant or of any person or persons holding or claiming to hold a license or certificate. The Department shall, before refusing to issue, to renew or discipline a license or certificate under Section 25, at least 30 days prior to the date set for the hearing, notify the applicant or licensee in writing of the nature of the charges and the time and place for a hearing on the charges. The Department shall direct the applicant, certificate holder, or licensee to file a written answer to the charges with the Board under oath within 20 days after the service of the notice and inform the applicant, certificate holder, or licensee that failure to file an answer will result in default being taken against the applicant, certificate holder, or licensee. At the time and place fixed in the notice, the Department shall proceed to hear the charges and the parties or their counsel shall be accorded ample opportunity to present any pertinent statements, testimony, evidence, and arguments. The Department may continue the hearing from time to time. In case the person, after receiving the notice, fails to file an answer, his or her license may, in the discretion of the Department, be revoked, suspended, placed on probationary status, or the Department may take whatever disciplinary action considered proper, including limiting the scope, nature, or extent of the person's practice or the imposition of a fine, without a hearing, if the act or acts charged constitute sufficient grounds for that action under the Act. The written notice and any notice in the subsequent proceeding may be served by registered or certified mail to the licensee's address of record or, if in the course of the administrative proceeding the party has previously designated a specific email address at which to accept electronic service for that specific proceeding, by sending a copy by email to the party's email address on record. (Source: P.A. 103-309, eff. 1-1-24; 103-505, eff. 1-1-24; 103-605, eff. 7-1-24.) |
(225 ILCS 115/25.2a) (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2029) Sec. 25.2a. Confidentiality. All information collected by the Department in the course of an examination or investigation of a licensee or applicant, including, but not limited to, any complaint against a licensee filed with the Department and information collected to investigate any such complaint, shall be maintained for the confidential use of the Department and shall not be disclosed. The Department may not disclose the information to anyone other than law enforcement officials, other regulatory agencies that have an appropriate regulatory interest as determined by the Secretary, or a party presenting a lawful subpoena to the Department. Information and documents disclosed to a federal, State, county, or local law enforcement agency shall not be disclosed by the agency for any purpose to any other agency or person. A formal complaint filed against a licensee by the Department or any order issued by the Department against a licensee or applicant shall be a public record, except as otherwise prohibited by law.
(Source: P.A. 102-687, eff. 12-17-21 .) |
(225 ILCS 115/25.3) (from Ch. 111, par. 7025.3)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2029)