(225 ILCS 115/1) (from Ch. 111, par. 7001)
Sec. 25.17. Disclosure of patient records; maintenance. (a) No veterinarian shall be required to
disclose any information concerning the veterinarian's care of an animal except
on written authorization or other waiver by the veterinarian's client or on
appropriate court order or subpoena. Any veterinarian releasing information
under written authorization, or other waiver by the client, or court order of
subpoena is not liable to the client or any other person. The privilege
provided by this Section is waived to the extent that the veterinarian's client
or the owner of the animal places the care and treatment or the nature and
extent of injuries to the animal at issue in any civil or criminal proceeding.
When communicable disease laws, cruelty to animal laws, or laws providing for
public health and safety are involved, the privilege provided by this Section
is waived.
(b) Copies of patient records must be released to the client upon written request as provided for by rule. (c) Each person who provides veterinary medical services shall maintain appropriate patient records as defined by rule. The patient records are the property of the practice and the practice owner. Patient records shall, if applicable, include the following: (1) patient identification; (2) client identification; (3) dated reason for visit and pertinent history; (4) physical exam findings; (5) diagnostic, medical, surgical or therapeutic | ||
(6) all medical treatment must include identification | ||
(7) all medicines dispensed or prescribed must be | ||
(8) any changes in medications or dosages, including | ||
(9) if a necropsy is performed, then the record must | ||
(10) any written records and notes, radiographs, | ||
(11) other information received as the result of | ||
(12) identification of any designated agent of the | ||
(13) any authorizations, releases, waivers, or other | ||
(d) Patient records must be maintained for a minimum of 5 years from the date of the last known contact with a patient. (e) Information and records related to patient care shall remain confidential except as provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this Section. (Source: P.A. 103-309, eff. 1-1-24; 103-505, eff. 1-1-24 .)
(225 ILCS 115/25.18)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2029)