(225 ILCS 330/1) (from Ch. 111, par. 3251)
Sec. 1. Declaration of public policy. The practice of land surveying
in the State of Illinois is hereby declared to affect the public health,
safety, and welfare and to be subject to regulation and control in the
public interest. It is further declared
that the determination and physical protraction of land
boundaries using the appropriate application of boundary law principles, together with the attendant preparation of legal descriptions
and plats, which bear witness for posterity to chronicle the acts and wishes of landowners throughout this
State is a matter of public interest and concern. Therefore, it is in the
public interest that the practice of land surveying, as defined in this Act,
merit and receive the confidence of the public, and that only qualified persons
be authorized to practice land surveying in the State of Illinois. This
Act shall be liberally construed to best carry out this purpose.
(Source: P.A. 100-171, eff. 1-1-18 .)
(225 ILCS 330/2) (from Ch. 111, par. 3252)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2030)
Sec. 2.
Short title.
This Act shall be known and may be cited as the
Illinois Professional Land Surveyor Act of 1989.
(Source: P.A. 86-987 .)
(225 ILCS 330/3) (from Ch. 111, par. 3253)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2030)
Sec. 3.
Exceptions.
This Act does not prohibit any person licensed
in this State under any other Act from engaging
in the practice for which that person is licensed.
(Source: P.A. 93-467, eff. 1-1-04 .)
(225 ILCS 330/4) (from Ch. 111, par. 3254)