(225 ILCS 470/1) (from Ch. 147, par. 101)
Sec. 8.1. Registration of servicepersons, service agencies, and
special sealers. (a) No person,
firm, or corporation shall install, service, recondition or repair a
* * *
measuring device, there shall be affixed to the device indicator a decal
provided by the Department that indicates the device accuracy.
Within 5 days after a device is restored to service or placed in service,
the original of a properly executed "Placed in Service Report", shall be submitted in a manner prescribed by
the Department. A copy of the report shall be handed
to the owner or operator of the device and a copy of the report
shall be retained by the service agency or serviceperson.
All field standards that are used for servicing and testing weights and measures devices for which competence is registered shall be submitted to the Director for initial and subsequent verification and calibration at least once every 2 years or as otherwise determined by the Director. When servicing commercial weighing or measuring devices, a registered serviceperson or registered service agency shall not use any field standards or testing equipment that have not been calibrated or verified by the Director. In lieu of submission of physical standards, the Director may accept calibration reports, verification reports, or both from any laboratory that is formally accredited or recognized. The Director shall maintain a list of organizations from which the Department will accept calibration reports. The Department shall retain the right to monitor periodically calibration results, to verify field standard compliance to specifications and tolerance when field standards are initially placed into service or at any intermediate point between calibration, or both.
(g) Persons working as apprentices are not subject to registration if they
work with and under the supervision of a registered serviceperson.
(h) The Director is authorized to promulgate, after public hearing, rules
and regulations necessary to enforce the provisions of this Section.
For good cause and after a hearing upon reasonable notice, the Director
may deny any application for registration or any application for renewal
of registration, or may revoke or suspend the registration of any registrant.
The Director may publish from time to time as he deems appropriate, and
may supply upon request, lists of registered servicepersons and registered
service agencies.
All final administrative decisions of the Director under this Section shall
be subject to judicial review under the Administrative
Review Law. The term "administrative
decision"
is defined as in Section 3-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(Source: P.A. 102-217, eff. 1-1-22 .)
(225 ILCS 470/9) (from Ch. 147, par. 109)
Sec. 9.
Calibration of field standards procured by cities.
At least once
every year, the Director shall test the standards of weights and measures
procured by any city for which appointment of a sealer of weights and measures
is provided by this Act.
(Source: P.A. 91-357, eff. 7-29-99.)
(225 ILCS 470/10) (from Ch. 147, par. 110)