(225 ILCS 635/1) (from Ch. 56 1/2, par. 240)
Sec. 1.5. Slaughter for human consumption unlawful.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it is unlawful for any person to slaughter a horse if that person knows or should know that any of the horse meat will be used for human consumption. (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it is unlawful for any person to possess, to import into or export from this State, or to sell, buy, give away, hold, or accept any horse meat if that person knows or should know that the horse meat will be used for human consumption. (c) Any person who knowingly violates any of the provisions of this Section is guilty of a Class C misdemeanor. (d) This Section shall not apply to: (1) Any commonly accepted noncommercial, | ||
(2) Any existing laws which relate to horse taxes or | ||
(3) The processing of food producing animals other | ||
(Source: P.A. 95-2, eff. 5-24-07.) |
(225 ILCS 635/2) (from Ch. 56 1/2, par. 241)
Sec. 2.
No person shall engage in business as slaughterer, processor,
breeder and raiser, or wholesale distributor without a license secured from
the Department. The form for the application shall be specified by the
director. The form shall indicate whether or not the applicant for a
license is a corporation in which case a listing shall be made of all
holders of more than 5% of the stock of the corporation. The Secretary of
the corporation shall immediately notify the Director of any changes in the
listing of the stockholders holding more than 5% of the stock of the
corporation.
(Source: Laws 1955, p. 388.)
(225 ILCS 635/2.1) (from Ch. 56 1/2, par. 241.1)
Sec. 2.1.
No carcass or part of a carcass of a horse, donkey, mule or other
animal of the genus equus shall be transported into or slaughtered in the
State of Illinois, or held, kept, sold, offered for sale or given away
unless it shall be ground, chopped or comminuted so that no piece shall be
greater than 3/4 of an inch in any dimension and unless the mass shall be
denatured by thoroughly and evenly mixing therein
ground bone in an
amount sufficient to be felt and determined by feel when rolled between the
fingers; or not less than 1% by weight of No. 10 to No. 14 U.S. standard
mesh granular charcoal; or by coloring with a harmless coloring matter,
other than red; or in any other manner approved by the Department of
Agriculture of the State of Illinois. Nothing in this Act prohibits the
sale or transportation of bulk meat to a licensed processor if it is
denatured as provided above. This Act does not prohibit
the sale or
transportation of undenatured bulk horse meat
to a licensed processor
under a permit granted by the Director upon evidence satisfactory to the
Director that such bulk horse meat will not be resold or again transported
contrary to the provisions of this Act. Nothing in this Section shall apply
to horse meat labeled as such in hermetically sealed containers and horse
meat in frozen packages of one pound or less, clearly labeled "horse meat",
bearing the federal inspection legend and packed in a federally inspected
packing plant.
(Source: P.A. 83-760.)
(225 ILCS 635/3) (from Ch. 56 1/2, par. 242)
Sec. 3.
Each person engaged in business as a slaughterer, processor,
breeder and raiser, or wholesale distributor shall pay an annual license of
$50 for each location, except a breeder and raiser of fur bearing animals
who slaughters for his own use shall pay an annual license fee of $10 for
each location.
However any city, village, incorporated town, park district or other
municipal corporation which maintains a zoo shall be granted a license as a
slaughterer, processor or breeder and raiser without payment of any annual
license fee upon compliance with the requirements of this Act, but such a
licensee shall not use horse meat except as food for its zoo animals.
(Source: Laws 1957, p. 192.)
(225 ILCS 635/3.1) (from Ch. 56 1/2, par. 242.1)
Sec. 3.1.
Upon receipt of an application for a license, the Director of the Department shall cause the said applicant, his premises and facilities to
be inspected by authorized inspectors of the Department for purposes of
sanitation, proper facilities and the character of the firm, person,
corporation or its officers filing such application. If, upon completion of
the above inspection, the applicant or his facilities are found not to be
in compliance with the provisions of this Act, the Director may deny or
refuse to renew the license.
(Source: Laws 1953, p. 1208.)
(225 ILCS 635/3.2) (from Ch. 56 1/2, par. 242.2)