(225 ILCS 745/1)
Sec. 65. Expiration and renewal of license. The expiration date and
renewal period for each license shall be set by rule. A Licensed Professional Geologist
whose license has expired may reinstate
* * *
(5) Professional incompetence. (6) Malpractice. (7) Aiding or assisting another person in violating | ||
(8) Failing, within 60 days, to provide information | ||
(9) Engaging in dishonorable, unethical, or | ||
(10) Habitual or excessive use or addiction to | ||
(11) Discipline by another state, the District of | ||
(12) Directly or indirectly giving to or receiving | ||
(13) A finding by the Department that the licensee, | ||
(14) Willfully making or filing false records or | ||
(15) Physical illness, including but not limited to, | ||
(16) Solicitation of professional services other than | ||
(17) Conviction of or cash compromise of a charge or | ||
(18) Failure to (i) file a tax return, (ii) pay the | ||
(19) Conviction by any court of competent | ||
(20) Gross, willful, or continued overcharging for | ||
(21) Practicing under a false or, except as provided | ||
(22) Fraud or misrepresentation in applying for, or | ||
(23) Cheating on or attempting to subvert the | ||
(b) The determination by a circuit court that a licensee is subject to
involuntary admission or judicial admission as provided in the Mental Health
and Developmental Disabilities Code operates as an automatic suspension. The
suspension will end only upon a finding by a court that the licensee is no
longer subject to the involuntary admission or judicial admission and issues an
order so finding and discharging the licensee; and upon the recommendation of
the Board to the Secretary that the licensee be allowed to
resume his or her practice. All fines imposed under this Section shall be paid within 60 days after the effective date of the order imposing the fine or in accordance with the terms set forth in the order imposing the fine. (Source: P.A. 99-26, eff. 7-10-15.) |
(225 ILCS 745/85) (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2026) Sec. 85. Injunctive action; cease and desist order. (a) If any person violates the provisions of this Act, the Director, in the
name of the People of the State of Illinois, through the Attorney General or
the State's Attorney of the county in which the violation is alleged to have
occurred, may petition for an order enjoining the violation or for an order
enforcing compliance with this Act. Upon the filing of a verified petition, the
court with appropriate jurisdiction may issue a temporary restraining order,
without notice or bond, and may preliminarily and permanently enjoin the
violation. If it is established that the person has violated or is violating
the injunction, the court may punish the offender for contempt of court.
Proceedings under this Section are in addition to, and not in lieu of, all
other remedies and penalties provided by this Act. (b) If a person practices as a Licensed Professional Geologist or holds
himself or herself out as a Licensed Professional Geologist in Illinois,
without being
licensed to do so under this Act, then any
Licensed Professional Geologist, interested party, or any person injured
thereby may
petition for relief as provided in subsection (a) of this Section. (c) Whenever, in the opinion of the Department, a person violates any
provision of this Act, the Department may issue a rule to show cause why an
order to cease and desist should not be entered against that person. The rule
shall clearly set forth the grounds relied upon by the Department and shall
allow
at least 7 days from the date of the rule to file an answer satisfactory to the
Department. Failure to
answer to the satisfaction of the Department shall cause an order to cease and
desist to be issued. (Source: P.A. 96-1327, eff. 7-27-10 .) |
(225 ILCS 745/90) (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2026) Sec. 90. Investigations; notice and hearing. The Department may
investigate the actions of any applicant or of any person or persons rendering
or offering to render geological services or any person holding or
claiming to hold a license as a Licensed Professional Geologist. The
Department shall, before revoking, suspending, placing on probation,
reprimanding, or taking any other disciplinary action under Section 80 of this
Act, at least 30 days before the date set for the hearing, (i) notify the
accused in writing of the charges made and the time and place for the hearing
on the charges, (ii) direct him or her to file a written answer to the charges
with the Board under oath within 20 days after the service on him or her of the
notice, and (iii) notify the accused that, if he or she fails to answer,
default will be taken against him or her, and that his or her license may be
suspended, revoked, placed on probationary status, or other disciplinary action
taken with regard to the license, including limiting the scope, nature, or
extent
of his or her practice, as the Department may consider proper. At the time and
place fixed in the notice, the Board shall proceed to hear the charges and the
parties or their counsel shall be accorded ample opportunity to present any
pertinent statements, testimony, evidence, and arguments. The Board may
continue the hearing from time to time. In case the person, after receiving
the notice, fails to file an answer, his or her license may, in the discretion
of the Department, be suspended, revoked, placed on probationary status, or subject to any other disciplinary action the
Department considers proper, including
limiting the scope, nature, or extent of the person's practice or the
imposition
of a fine, without a hearing, if the act or acts charged constitute sufficient
grounds for that action under this Act. The written notice may be served by
personal delivery or by certified mail to the licensee's address of record. (Source: P.A. 99-26, eff. 7-10-15.) |
(225 ILCS 745/95)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2026)