(310 ILCS 20/0.01) (from Ch. 67 1/2, par. 52.9)
Sec. 3b. In any municipality or county for which a Land Clearance
Commission has been established, and for which no Housing Authority has
been established, the Land Clearance Commission, if a recipient of state
grants under this Act, may, subject to the approval of the Department of
Commerce and Economic Opportunity, exercise
the powers vested in Housing
Authorities under the provisions of this Act and the "Housing
Authorities Act," approved March 19, 1934, as amended, and apply state
grant funds allocated under this Act to any such purpose. For the
purpose of any project so undertaken, the Land Clearance Commission
shall be subject to all laws and regulations applicable to Housing
Authorities. In
respect to pending, uncompleted or existing projects undertaken as a
Housing Authority, the Land Clearance Commission, subject to the
approval of the Department of Commerce and Economic Opportunity, may either
complete or continue such project, or transfer full and complete power
thereover to the Housing Authority.
(Source: P.A. 102-510, eff. 8-20-21.)
(310 ILCS 20/4) (from Ch. 67 1/2, par. 56)
Sec. 4.
Grants paid to Land Clearance Commissions pursuant to this Act
shall be deposited in a separate fund. If
any such Land Clearance Commission has received state or municipal grants
under the Blighted Areas Redevelopment Act of 1947 (repealed) prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly, the sum paid under
this Act shall be deposited in the separate fund into which such other
grants were placed for use in connection with any redevelopment project or
projects undertaken by such commission. No grant to a Land Clearance
Commission hereunder shall be conditioned upon the matching thereof by the
municipality in which the redevelopment project is located.
(Source: P.A. 102-510, eff. 8-20-21.)
(310 ILCS 20/5) (from Ch. 67 1/2, par. 57)