(320 ILCS 30/1) (from Ch. 67 1/2, par. 451)
Sec. 1.
This Act shall be known and may be cited as the
"Senior Citizens Real Estate Tax Deferral Act".
(Source: P.A. 83-895.)
(320 ILCS 30/2) (from Ch. 67 1/2, par. 452)
* * *
The collector shall grant the tax deferral provided such deferral does not
exceed funds available in the Senior Citizens Real Estate Deferred Tax
Revolving Fund and provided that the owner or owners of such real property have
entered into a tax deferral and recovery agreement with the collector on behalf
of the county or other unit of local government, which agreement expressly
states:
(1) That the total amount of taxes deferred under this Act, plus
interest, for the year for which a tax deferral is claimed as well
as for those previous years for which taxes are not delinquent and
for which such deferral has been claimed may not exceed 80%
of the taxpayer's equity interest in the property for which taxes are
to be deferred and that, if the total deferred taxes plus interest equals
80% of the taxpayer's equity interest in the property, the taxpayer shall
thereafter pay the annual interest due on such deferred taxes plus interest
so that total deferred taxes plus interest will not exceed such 80% of the
taxpayer's equity interest in the property. Effective as of the January 1, 2011 assessment year or tax year 2012 and through the 2021 tax year, and beginning again with the 2026 tax year, the total amount of any such deferral shall not exceed $5,000 per taxpayer in each tax year. For the 2022 tax year through the 2025 tax year, the total amount of any such deferral shall not exceed $7,500 per taxpayer in each tax year.
(2) That any real estate taxes deferred under this Act and any
interest accrued thereon are a lien on the real
estate and improvements thereon until paid. If the taxes deferred are for a tax year prior to 2023, then interest shall accrue at the rate of 6% per year. If the taxes deferred are for the 2023 tax year or any tax year thereafter, then interest shall accrue at the rate of 3% per year. No sale or transfer of such
real property may be legally closed and recorded until the taxes
which would otherwise have been due on the property, plus accrued
interest, have been paid unless the collector certifies in
writing that an arrangement for prompt payment of the amount due
has been made with his office. The same shall apply if the
property is to be made the subject of a contract of sale.
(3) That upon the death of the taxpayer claiming the deferral
the heirs-at-law, assignees or legatees shall have first
priority to the real property upon which taxes have been deferred
by paying in full the total taxes which would otherwise have been due,
plus interest. However, if such heir-at-law, assignee, or legatee
is a surviving spouse, the tax deferred status of the
property shall be continued during the life of that surviving spouse
if the spouse is 55 years of age or older within 6 months of the
date of death of the taxpayer and enters into a tax deferral and
recovery agreement before the time when deferred taxes become due
under this Section. Any additional taxes deferred, plus interest,
on the real property under a tax deferral and recovery agreement
signed by a surviving spouse shall be added to the taxes and interest
which would otherwise have been due, and the payment of which has been
postponed during the life of such surviving spouse, in determining
the 80% equity requirement provided by this Section.
(4) That if the taxes due, plus interest, are not paid by the heir-at-law,
assignee or legatee or if payment is not postponed during the life of a
surviving spouse, the deferred taxes and interest shall be recovered from the
estate of the taxpayer within one year of the date of his death. In addition,
deferred real estate taxes and any interest accrued thereon are due within 90
days after any tax deferred property ceases to be qualifying property as
defined in Section 2.
If payment is not made when required by this Section, foreclosure proceedings
may be instituted under the Property Tax Code.
(5) That any joint owner has given written prior approval for such
agreement,
which written approval shall be made a part of such agreement.
(6) That a guardian for a person under legal disability appointed for a
taxpayer who otherwise qualifies under this Act may act for the taxpayer in
complying with this Act.
(7) That a taxpayer or his agent has provided to the satisfaction of the
collector, sufficient evidence that the qualifying property on which the taxes
are to be deferred is insured against fire or casualty loss for at least the
total amount of taxes which have been deferred.
If the taxes to be deferred are special assessments, the unit of local
government making the assessments shall forward a copy of the agreement
entered into pursuant to this Section and the bills for such assessments to
the county collector of the county in which the qualifying property is located.
(Source: P.A. 102-644, eff. 8-27-21; 102-895, eff. 5-23-22.)
(320 ILCS 30/4) (from Ch. 67 1/2, par. 454)
Sec. 4.
In the case of each tax deferral and recovery agreement
entered into between the collector and the owner or owners of
qualifying property, the collector shall forthwith cause to
be recorded with the recorder of the county in
which the qualifying property is located a statement of their
action which shall constitute a lien upon the real estate and improvements
thereon covered by such agreement for such taxes as have been deferred
under the provisions of this Act, plus accrued interest as provided for by
Section 3.
In the case of a dwelling unit in a multidwelling building that is owned and
operated as a cooperative, the lien shall be upon only that portion of the real
estate that constitutes a homestead exemption occupied by the taxpayer.
The statement shall name the owner or owners and shall include a
description of the real estate adequate for identification. The filing fee
for such statement shall be paid by the county or other unit of local
* * *