(410 ILCS 50/0.01) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 5400)
Sec. 5.2. Emergency room anti-discrimination notice. Every hospital shall post, either by physical or electronic means, a sign next to or in close proximity of its sign required by Section 489.20(q)(1) of Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations stating the following: "You have the right not to be discriminated against by the hospital due to your race, color, or national origin if these characteristics are unrelated to your diagnosis or treatment. If you believe this right has been violated, please call (insert number for hospital grievance officer).".
(Source: P.A. 102-4, eff. 4-27-21.) |
(410 ILCS 50/6)