(425 ILCS 25/0.01) (from Ch. 127 1/2, par. 5.9)
Sec. 9f. Duties owed to fire fighters. The owner or occupier of the premises and his or her agents owe
fire fighters who are on the premises in the performance of their official
duties conducting fire investigations or inspections or responding to fire
alarms or actual fires on the premises a duty of reasonable care in the
maintenance of the premises according to applicable fire safety codes,
regulations, ordinances, and generally applicable safety standards, including
any decisions by the Illinois courts. The owner or occupier of the premises and
his or her agents are not relieved of the duty of reasonable care if the fire
fighter is injured due to the lack of maintenance of the premises in the course
of responding to a fire, false alarm, or his or her inspection or investigation
of the premises.
This Section applies to all causes of action that have accrued, will accrue,
or are currently pending before a court of competent jurisdiction, including
courts of review.
(Source: P.A. 101-82, eff. 1-1-20 .)
(425 ILCS 25/9g) Sec. 9g. Applicability within home rule units. The provisions of Sections 9, 9a, 9b, and 9e of this Act do not apply within the geographical boundaries of home rule units that have adopted fire prevention and life safety standards by local ordinance, except with respect to State-owned buildings or State licensed facilities. Nothing in this Act prohibits any home rule unit from voluntarily adopting, in their entirety, the fire prevention and life safety rules adopted by the Office and enforcing those rules concurrently with the Office. Nothing in this Act prohibits the Office from inspecting State-owned buildings or State licensed facilities that are located within the geographical boundaries of home rule units.
(Source: P.A. 101-82, eff. 1-1-20 .) |
(425 ILCS 25/10) (from Ch. 127 1/2, par. 15)
Sec. 10.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 77-2603. Repealed by P.A. 101-82, eff. 1-1-20 .)
(425 ILCS 25/12) (from Ch. 127 1/2, par. 16)